2018 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Indiana State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Indiana State Tournament
Host - Decatur Baseball (District 7)
At Southwestway Indianapolis Park

Southwestway Indianapolis Park is located at 7502 Mann Road in Indianapolis.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hobart
District 2 Champions Munster
District 3 Champions North Montgomery (Crawfordsville)
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Franklin Township (Indianapolis)
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 9 Champions Wabash
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Greenwood
District 13 Champions Highland Baseball Club (Evansville)
District 14 Champions Middlebury

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
New Albany 10, Hobart 0
Chet Waggoner 9, Greenwood 2
Franklin Township 5, Munster 3
Auburn 5, Brownsburg 3
Terre Haute North 7, North Montgomery 0
Highland Baseball Club 19, Middlebury 4 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Brownsburg 17, North Montgomery 2 (6 innings; elim.)
Munster 10, Greenwood 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
New Albany 6, Wabash 0
Franklin Township 3, Chet Waggoner 0
Terre Haute North 11, Auburn 8 (7 innings)
Highland Baseball Club 20, Hagerstown 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Chet Waggoner 5, Middlebury 4 (elim.)
Auburn 18, Hobart 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Brownsburg 5, Wabash 0 (elim.)
Munster 8, Hagerstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Brownsburg 10, Chet Waggoner 8 (elim.)
Munster 7, Auburn 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Albany 5, Franklin Township 4
Highland Baseball Club 18, Terre Haute North 7 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 2 (elim.)
Munster 11, Franklin Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Highland Baseball Club 6, New Albany 5 (9 innings) (Highland Baseball Club advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Munster 11, Terre Haute North 3 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 27):
New Albany 7, Munster 2 (elim.) (New Albany advances to championship game)

Indiana State Finals

Championship Game (Friday, July 27):
New Albany 7, Highland Baseball Club 1 (TITLE)

Follow New Albany at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Indiana District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14


Indiana District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Portage d. Lakes of the Four Seasons
Hobart d. State Park
South Haven d. Gary

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portage d. East Chicago
Hobart d. South Haven

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
State Park d. Gary (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakes of the Four Seasons d. South Haven (elim.)
State Park d. East Chicago (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portage d. Hobart

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
State Park d. Lakes of the Four Seasons (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hobart d. State Park (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hobart d. Portage
Hobart d. Portage (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 2 Tournament
Host - Munster
At Community Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round-robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Demotte, Dyer, Hebron, Hessville, Highland, Munster, and Whiting)

Highland 12, Hebron 0
Dyer 18, Hessville 0
Munster 9, Whiting 4
Dyer 12, Hebron 1
Highland 9, Whiting 3
Demotte 15, Hessville 5
Whiting 6, Demotte 0
Munster 19, Dyer 2
Hgihland 18, Hessville 4
Hebron 13, Demotte 1
Dyer 4, Whiting 3
Munster 9, Highland 0
Munster 15, Demotte 0
Hebron 8, Hessville 3


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Munster 4 0
Highland 3 1
Dyer 3 1
Hebron 2 2
Whiting 1 3
DeMotte 1 3
Hessville 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 14):
Munster 15, Hebron 0
Dyer 12, Highland 6

Championship Game (Sunday, July 15):
Munster 11, Dyer 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 3 Tournament
Host - Lebanon

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Montgomery 15, Lebanon 4 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Montgomery 10, West Lafayette 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final:
Lebanon d. West Lafayette (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Montgomery 10, Lebanon 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 4 Tournament
Host - Terre Haute North

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Terre Haute 9, Terre Haute North 8

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clinton 6, West Terre Haute 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Terre Haute North 12, West Terre Haute 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Terre Haute North 11, Clinton 4
Terre Haute North 9, Clinton 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 5 Tournament
Host - New Albany
At Baptist Health Fields

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Modified round-robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Charlestown, Clarksville, Highlander Youth Recreation, Jeff/GRC American, New Albany, and Silver Creek)

Silver Creek 11, Charlestown 2
New Albany 7, Jeff/GRC American 0
Highlander Youth Recreation 14, Clarksville 0
New Albany 10, Highlander Youth Recreation 0
5 - Jeff/GRC American versus Silver Creek (7/9)
6 - Clarksville versus Charlestown (7/9)
7 - New Albany versus Silver Creek (7/10)
8 - Jeff/GRC American versus Clarksville (7/11)
9 - Charlestown versus Highlander Youth Recreation (7/11)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
New Albany 2 0
Jeff/GRC American 0 1
Silver Creek 1 0
Highlander Youth Recreation 1 1
Charlestown 0 1
Clarksville 0 1

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 5 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 12):
Game 1 - First Place Team versus Fourth Place Team
Game 2 - Second Place Team versus Third Place Team

Championship Game (Friday, July 13):
New Albany 6, Jeff/GRC American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 6 Tournament
Host - New Castle

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Aurora 5, Cambridge City 2
Hagerstown 22, White River 0
New Castle 2, Union County 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Aurora 12, Brooklyn 1
Hagerstown 9, New Castle 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Union County 15, White River 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
New Castle 20, Cambridge City 4 (elim.)
Union County 9, Brooklyn 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown 7, Aurora 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
New Castle 11, Union County 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
New Castle 8, Aurora 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
New Castle 11, Hagerstown 10
Hagerstown 5, New Castle 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 7 Tournament
Host - Decatur Baseball
At Southwestway Indianapolis Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ben Davis 12, Southport 3
Speedway 18, Beech Grove 17
Franklin Township 17, Eagledale 0
Decatur Baseball 11, Indiana Central 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Southport 11, Beech Grove 1 (elim.)
Eagledale 10, Indiana Central 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ben Davis 5, Speedway 2
Franklin Township 11, Decatur Baseball 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Decatur Baseball 18, Southport 6 (elim.)
Eagledale 4, Speedway 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Franklin Township 5, Ben Davis 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Decatur Baseball 12, Eagledale 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Decatur Baseball 12, Ben Davis 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Franklin Township 3, Decatur Baseball 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 8 Tournament
Host - Plainfield Optimist

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brownsburg 10, Tri-West 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Danville 17, Plainfield Optimist 7
Broad Ripple Haverford 10, Avon Junior Athletic Association 0
Zionsville 13, Eagle Creek 2
Brownsburg 17, Washington Township 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Plainfield Optimist 11, Tri-West 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Washington Township 11, Eagle Creek 1 (elim.)
Plainfield Optimist 14, Avon Junior Athletic Association 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Broad Ripple Haverford 15, Danville 0
Brownsburg 15, Zionsville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Washington Township 6, Danville 4 (elim.)
Zionsville 6, Plainfield Optimist 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brownsburg 4, Broad Ripple Haverford 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zionsville 6, Washington Township 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Broad Ripple Haverford 13, Zionsville 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Brownsburg 7, Broad Ripple Haverford 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wabash 4, Delta 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wabash 21, Harry Bridges 2

Elimination Bracket Final:
Delta 15, Harry Bridges 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Delta 7, Wabash 3
Wabash 8, Delta 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 11 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Bend South East

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Chet Waggoner, South Bend South East, South Bend South Side, and Warren Township)

Chet Waggoner 4, South Bend South East 1
Chet Waggoner 5, South Bend South Side 2
South Bend South East 15, South Bend South Side 2
Chet Waggoner 14, Warren Township 3
South Bend South East 12, Warren Township 2
South Bend South Side 22, Warren Township 3


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Chet Waggoner 3 0
South Bend South East 2 1
South Bend South Side 1 2
Warren Township 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 11 Finals
Championship Game Host - South Bend South East

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 18):
Chet Waggoner d. South Bend South East (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 13 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Chuck Harmon, Forest Park Youth Sports, Huntingburg, Jasper Black, Jasper Gold, and Northeast Dubois)

(West Pool Participants: Golfmoor 'A', Golfmoor 'B', and Highland Baseball Club)

East Pool Tournament
Host - Jasper

Forest Park Youth Sports 10, Chuck Harmon 4
Huntingburg 10, Jasper Gold 0
Jasper Black 16, Northeast Dubois 0
Chuck Harmon 5, Jasper Gold 2
Jasper Black 7, Huntingburg 3
Forest Park Youth Sports 16, Northeast Dubois 1 (3 innings)
Huntingburg 8, Chuck Harmon 4
Jasper Gold 13, Northeast Dubois 4
Jasper Black 12, Forest Park Youth Sports 0
Huntingburg 10, Northeast Dubois 0
Forest Park Youth Sports d. Jasper Gold
Jasper Black d. Chuck Harmon

West Pool Tournament
Host - Golfmoor (Evansville)

Golfmoor 'A' 11, Golfmoor 'B' 1
Highland Baseball Club 10, Golfmoor 'B' 0
Highland Baseball Club 12, Golfmoor 'A' 2


East Pool Standings

W

L
Jasper Black 4 0
Huntingburg 3 1
Forest Park Youth Sports 3 1
Chuck Harmon 1 3
Jasper Gold 1 3
Northeast Dubois 0 4


West Pool Standings

W

L
Highland Baseball Club 2 0
Golfmoor 'A' 1 1
Golfmoor 'B' 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 13 Finals

East Pool Finals
Host - Jasper

Semifinal Round:
Jasper Black 5, Chuck Harmon 0
Forest Park Youth Sports 4, Huntingburg 2

Championship Game:
Jasper Black 1, Forest Park Youth Sports 0(TITLE)

West Pool Finals
Host - Golfmoor (Evansville)

Semifinal Round:
Golfmoor 'A' 5, Golfmoor 'B' 4

Championship Game:
Highland Baseball Club 14, Golfmoor 'A' 1 (TITLE)

District 13 Finals
Host - Jasper

Championship Game:
Highland Baseball Club 3, Jasper Black 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round-robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Bristol, Cleveland Township, Goshen, Middlebury #1, Middlebury #2, Mishawaka, Osolo, Warsaw #1, and Warsaw #2)

Middlebury #1 12, Cleveland Township 3
Goshen 18, Mishawaka 3
Warsaw #1 5, Osolo 1
Warsaw #2 11, Middlebury #2 8
Goshen 12, Warsaw #2 4
Warsaw #1 15, Middlebury #2 0
Middlebury #1 23, Bristol 2
Osolo 7, Cleveland Township 5
Middlebury #1 8, Osolo 2
Warsaw #2 13, Cleveland Township 7
Goshen 13, Warsaw #1 11
Mishawaka 14, Bristol 9
Osolo 20, Bristol 5
Middlebury #1 14, Warsaw #2 3
Midlebury #2 13, Mishawaka 12
Goshen 13, Cleveland Township 3
Middlebury #2 15, Bristol 9
Warsaw #1 15, Mishawaka 0


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Middlebury #1 4 0
Goshen 4 0
Warsaw #1 3 1
Osolo 2 2
Middlebury #2 2 2
Warsaw #2 2 2
Mishawaka 1 3
Bristol 0 4
Cleveland Township 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals

Semifinal Round:
Middlebury #1 12, Osolo 0
Warsaw #1 14, Goshen 7

Championship Game:
Middlebury #1 8, Warsaw #1 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/27/2018