2017 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

Indiana State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Indiana State Tournament
Host - Wabash (District 9)
At Field of Dreams Complex

Wabash Little League is located at 10 Water Ridge Parkway in Wabash.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Hobart
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 7 Champions Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
District 10 Champions Foster Park (Fort Wayne)
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Ireland
District 14 Champions Osolo

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions Munster
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions New Castle
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 9 Champions Wabash

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for Indiana.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 26):
Bedford 4, Foster Park 1
Ireland 1, Chet Waggoner 0
Lebanon 3, Hobart 0
Ben Davis 8, Osolo 7

Round 2 (Thursday, July 27):
Bedford 11, Hobart 8
Ireland 16, Ben Davis 6 (5 innings)
Foster Park 14, Osolo 4 (6 innings)
Lebanon 11, Chet Waggoner 4

Round 3 (Friday, July 28):
Bedford 10, Osolo 0 (4 innings)
Lebanon 15, Ben Davis 5 (4 innings)
Hobart 13, Chet Waggoner 6
Ireland 8, Foster Park 4

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 26):
Brownsburg 10, Munster 2
Terre Haute North 29, New Castle 1 (4 innings)
New Albany 14, Wabash 1 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Thursday, July 27):
New Albany 13, New Castle 1 (4 innings)
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 1
Wabash 14, Munster 4 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 28):
Terre Haute North 13, Munster 6
New Albany 17, Brownsburg 16
Wabash 20, New Castle 8 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lebanon 3 0 9
Bedford 3 0 9
Ireland 3 0 10
Foster Park 1 2 16
Ben Davis 1 2 38
Chet Waggoner 0 3 25
Hobart 1 2 20
Osolo 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Terre Haute North 3 0 8
New Albany 3 0 18
Wabash 2 1 26
Brownsburg 1 2 23
Munster 0 3 37
New Castle 0 3 62

The top four teams in each pool advance to elimination rounds.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 29)

New Albany 16, Ireland 8
Brownsburg 14, Lebanon 11
Wabash 8, Bedford 2
Terre Haute North 11, Foster Park 0 (5 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 30)

New Albany 14, Brownsburg 4 (6 innings)
Wabash 9, Terre Haute North 7

Indiana State Championship Game (Monday, July 31)

New Albany 26, Wabash 21 (TITLE)

Follow New Albany at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Pool A - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Foster Park 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 3
Bedford 0 1 2 0 1 x 4 6 1
  Pool A - Game 2
Chet Waggoner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ireland 1 0 0 0 0 x 1 5 0
  Pool A - Game 3
Lebanon 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 7 0
Hobart 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
  Pool A - Game 4
Ben Davis 8 - -
Osolo 7 - -
  Pool B - Game 1
Brownsburg 2 0 0 0 1 7 10 7 3
Munster 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 1
  Pool B - Game 2
New Castle 0 0 1 0 1 3 11
Terre Haute North 16 9 4 x 29 15 0
  Pool B - Game 3
Wabash 0 0 1 0 1 3 3
New Albany 6 1 7 x 14 12 1
  Pool A - Game 5
Hobart 2 6 0 0 0 0 8 9 4
Bedford 2 0 1 2 6 x 11 11 3
  Pool A - Game 6
Ben Davis 0 0 4 1 1 6 7 1
Ireland 6 4 0 4 2 16 17 1
  Pool A - Game 7
Osolo 0 0 5 0 2 7 14 13 1
Foster Park 1 0 0 3 0 0 4 9 5
  Pool A - Game 8
Lebanon 0 1 4 0 0 6 11 9 3
Chet Waggoner 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 4 2
  Pool B - Game 4
New Castle 1 0 0 0 1 2 4
New Albany 2 4 7 x 13 12 0
  Pool B - Game 5
Brownsburg 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 2
Terre Haute North 0 0 1 3 0 x 4 4 2
  Pool B - Game 6
Munster 2 0 2 0 4 4 0
Wabash 4 5 3 2 14 17 3
  Pool A - Game 9
Osolo 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Bedford 3 5 0 2 10 9 0
  Pool A - Game 10
Lebanon 10 0 0 5 15 15 0
Ben Davis 2 2 0 1 5 5 1
  Pool A - Game 11
Hobart 1 0 4 4 0 4 13 13 2
Chet Waggoner 0 0 3 0 3 0 6 7 7
  Pool A - Game 12
Ireland 0 0 2 6 0 0 8 10 1
Foster Park 1 0 3 0 0 0 4 8 3
  Pool B - Game 7
Terre Haute North 0 3 1 4 4 1 13 10 0
Munster 1 0 4 0 0 1 6 8 0
  Pool B - Game 8
Brownsburg 0 4 2 4 1 5 16 13 2
New Albany 0 6 4 1 5 1 17 17 0
  Pool B - Game 9
Wabash 3 13 0 4 20 18 2
New Castle 1 6 0 1 8 7 2
  Quarterfinal Round
New Albany 5 3 0 4 4 0 16 13 4
Ireland 2 0 3 3 0 0 8 11 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Brownsburg 4 2 3 2 3 0 14 10 4
Lebanon 3 1 5 0 1 1 11 10 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Wabash 2 0 2 4 0 0 8 8 1
Bedford 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 9 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Terre Haute North 1 0 0 5 5 11 11 1
Foster Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 7
  Semifinal Round
New Albany 3 2 1 1 5 2 14 19 0
Brownsburg 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 2
  Semifinal Round
Wabash 1 0 1 5 0 2 9 8 1
Terre Haute North 0 0 0 0 6 1 7 12 4
  Championship Game
New Albany 1 0 3 8 7 7 26 23 6
Wabash 1 3 0 5 6 6 21 14 10




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017