2021 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



2019 Tournament
2021


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Paris (District 2)
At Frost Field

Frost Field is located on North Main Street, opposite the Edgar County Fairgrounds, in Paris.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Olney (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions Bradley-Bourbonnais (District 6)
Section 4 Champions South Elgin (District 13)

Click here to view 2021 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 28):
Bradley-Bourbonnais 7, Olney 5
Hinsdale 12, South Elgin 9

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 29):
Hinsdale 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 29):
South Elgin 5, Olney 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 30):
South Elgin 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 31):
Hinsdale 8, South Elgin 1 (TITLE)

Follow Hinsdale at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Olney 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 3
Bradley-Bourbonnais 2 2 2 0 1 x 7 11 3
  Opening Round
Hinsdale 3 3 3 0 3 0 12 11 4
South Elgin 0 1 3 3 1 1 9 9 6
  Winner's Bracket Final
Hinsdale 0 0 0 2 4 0 6 10 0
Bradley-Bourbonnais 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
South Elgin 2 0 0 0 0 3 5 5 0
Olney 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
Bradley-Bourbonnais 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
South Elgin 0 0 3 0 0 x 3 6 0
  Championship Game
Hinsdale 3 0 0 0 5 0 8 10 2
South Elgin 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0


2021 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Olney
D2 - Champaign East
D17 - Brown County (Mount Sterling)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Olney (District 1)
At Musgrove Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Brown County 5, Champaign East 2
2 - Olney 9, Brown County 5
3 - Champaign East 10, Brown County 9 (elim.)
4 - Champaign East 10, Olney 0 (4 innings)
5 - Olney 6, Champaign East 1 (TITLE)

D8 - Alsip
D9 - Western Springs
D11 - Hinsdale
D15 - Burbank National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Hinsdale (District 11)
At Pierce Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hinsdale 3, Alsip 1
2 - Burbank National 14, Western Springs 1 (4 innings)
3 - Western Springs 5, Alsip 3 (elim.)
4 - Burbank National 16, Hinsdale 4 (4 innings)
5 - Hinsdale 16, Western Springs 6 (6 innings; elim.)
6 - Hinsdale 6, Burbank National 3
7 - Hinsdale 8, Burbank American 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais
D7 - Ridge Beverly (Chicago)
D10 - River Forest Youth
D12 - Jackie Robinson West (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Bradley-Bourbonnais (District 6)
At Slater Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Jackie Robinson West 15, Ridge Beverly 2 (5 innings)
2 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, River Forest Youth 0 (4 innings)
3 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 10, Jackie Robinson West 9
4 - Ridge Beverly 15, River Forest Youth 13 (elim.)
5 - Jackie Robinson West 14, Ridge Beverly 1 (5 innings; elim.)
6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 11, Jackie Robinson West 3 (TITLE)

D5 - Moline
D13 - South Elgin
D19 - Rochelle
D20 - Oglesby

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Moline (District 5)
At Riverside Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oglesby 5, Rochelle 4
2 - South Elgin 11, Moline 1 (5 innings)
3 - South Elgin 14, Oglesby 1 (4 innings)
4 - Rochelle 11, Moline 5 (elim.)
5 - Oglesby 3, Rochelle 2 (elim.)
6 - South Elgin 6, Oglesby 4 (TITLE)




2019 Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.