2018 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Horner Park North-West (Chicago) (District 12)
At Thillens Stadium

Thillens Stadium is located at 6404 North Kedzie Avenue in Chicago.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions South Springfield Area (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)

Click here to view 2018 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hinsdale 9, South Springfield Area 6
Tri-Cities 4, River Forest 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Springfield Area 11, River Forest 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri-Cities 1, Hinsdale 0 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Springfield Area 12, Hinsdale 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri-Cities 4, South Springfield Area 2 (TITLE)

Follow Tri-Cities at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Hinsdale 0 1 1 3 1 3 9 13 1
South Springfield Area 4 0 2 0 0 0 6 9 0
  Opening Round
River Forest 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 10 2
Tri-Cities 0 0 0 2 2 x 4 4 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
South Springfield Area 2 0 6 1 0 2 11 14 0
River Forest 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 5 2
  Winner's Bracket Final
Hinsdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
Tri-Cities 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 0
  Elimination Bracket Final
South Springfield Area 2 6 2 0 2 1 13 11 2
Hinsdale 0 0 1 0 4 0 5 11 3
  Championship Game
Tri-Cities 1 0 3 0 0 0 4 4 0
South Springfield Area 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1


2018 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Salem
D2 - Paris
D17 - South Springfield Area

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Paris (District 2)
At Frost Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Salem 2, Paris 1
2 - South Springfield Area 16, Salem 1
3 - Salem 5, Paris 0 (elim.)
4 - South Springfield Area 10, Salem 4 (TITLE)

D8 - Evergreen Park
D9 - LaGrange
D11 - Hinsdale
D15 - Archer Manor (Chicago)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Evergreen Park (District 8)
At Norris Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hinsdale 13, Archer Manor 0 (4 innings)
2 - LaGrange 9, Evergreen Park 5
3 - Archer Manor 9, Evergreen Park 4 (elim.)
4 - Hinsdale 4, LaGrange 3
5 - LaGrange 8, Archer Manor 3 (elim.)
6 - Hinsdale 6, LaGrange 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Bradley-Bourbonnais
D7 - Kennedy Park (Chicago)
D10 - River Forest
D12 - Horner Park North-West (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Ilinois District 10
At Melrose Park and River Forest
Championship Game Host - River Forest
Championship Game at Keystone Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - River Forest 26, Kennedy Park 3 (4 innings)
2 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, Horner Park North-West 0
3 - River Forest 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2
4 - Horner Park North-West 11, Kennedy Park 1 (elim.)
5 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 11, Horner Park North-West 0 (elim.)
6 - River Forest 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Moline
D13 - Tri-Cities (West Dundee)
D19 - Rochelle
D20 - Spring Valley

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Rock Falls (District 19)
At Wallingford Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Tri-Cities 2, Moline 0
2 - Spring Valley 11, Rochelle 8
3 - Tri-Cities 10, Spring Valley 3
4 - Moline 4, Rochelle 2 (elim.)
5 - Moline 7, Spring Valley 0 (elim.)
6 - Tri-Cities 9, Moline 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018