2017 Illinois State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Illinois Main Page

Illinois State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Illinois State Tournament
Host - Olney (District 1)
At Alvin Musgrove Park

Alvin Musgrove Park is located at 406 East Florence Street in Olney.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Beardstown (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Moline National (District 5)

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for Illinois.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Moline National 10, Beardstown 9 (8 innings)
Hinsdale 8, River Forest 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Beardstown 3, River Forest 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hinsdale 13, Moline National 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Beardstown 11, Moline National 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hinsdale 4, Beardstown 0 (TITLE)

Follow Hinsdale at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Beardstown 1 4 0 0 2 0 2 0 9 12 3
Moline National 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 1 10 11 0
  Opening Round
Hinsdale 1 0 0 1 2 4 8 8 2
River Forest 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 5 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
River Forest 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 2
Beardstown 1 2 0 0 0 x 3 5 5
  Winner's Bracket Final
Moline National 1 0 1 2 0 0 4 9 1
Hinsdale 1 4 0 1 7 x 13 16 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
Beardstown 4 3 0 3 0 1 11 12 2
Moline National 5 1 4 0 0 0 10 8 3
  Championship Game
Hinsdale 0 0 0 1 1 2 4 6 0
Beardstown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2


2017 Illinois District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Olney
D2 - Paris
D17 - Beardstown

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Olney (District 1)
At Alvin Musgrove Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Paris 9, Beardstown 6
2 - Olney 11, Paris 2
3 - Beardstown 15, Paris 13 (elim.)
4 - Beardstown 14, Olney 11
5 - Beardstown d. Olney (TITLE)

D8 - Evergreen Park
D9 - LaGrange
D11 - Hinsdale
D15 - Clear Ridge (Chicago)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Burbank American (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hinsdale 9, LaGrange 5
2 - Evergreen Park 6, Clear Ridge 5
3 - LaGrange 16, Clear Ridge 1 (elim.)
4 - Hinsdale 21, Evergreen Park 2 (4 innings)
5 - LaGrange d. Evergreen Park (elim.)
6 - Hinsdale 10, LaGrange 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D6 - Lansing
D7 - Hegewisch (Chicago)
D10 - River Forest
D12 - Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Hegewisch (Chicago) (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - River Forest 5, Warren Park Youth Baseball 4
2 - Lansing 12, Hegewisch 2
3 - River Forest 10, Lansing 0 (4 innings)
4 - Hegewisch 6, Warren Park Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)
5 - Lansing 11, Hegewisch 5 (elim.)
6 - River Forest 15, Lansing 5 (5 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Moline National
D13 - Elgin Classic
D19 - Rochelle
D20 - Ottawa American

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)
At Meadowdale Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Rochelle 10, Elgin Classic 0
2 - Moline National 8, Ottawa American 1
3 - Ottawa American 8, Elgin Classic 3 (elim.)
4 - Moline National 11, Rochelle 0
5 - Ottawa American 10, Rochelle 0 (elim.)
6 - Moline National 7, Ottawa American 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017