2018 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Grand Park Sports Complex (Westfield, Indiana)

Grand Park Sports Complex is located at 200 West 186th Street in Westfield.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions West Dundee Tri-Cities LL
Indiana State Champions New Albany New Albany LL
Kentucky State Champions St. Matthews St. Matthews Baseball LL
Michigan State Champions Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores LL
Ohio State Champions New Albany New Albany LL
Wisconsin State Champions Wausau Wausau National LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for Great Lakes Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 5):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 7, Tri-Cities (Illinois) 2
New Albany (Indiana) 6, St. Matthews Baseball (Kentucky) 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 6):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 12, Wausau National (Wisconsin) 2 (6 innings)
New Albany (Indiana) 8, New Albany (Ohio) 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
New Albany (Ohio) 4, Tri-Cities (Illinois) 0 (elim.)
St. Matthews Baseball (Kentucky) 2, Wausau National (Wisconsin) 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 8):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 14, New Albany (Indiana) 2 (4 innings) (Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 9):
New Albany (Ohio) 9, St. Matthews Baseball (Kentucky) 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 10):
New Albany (Indiana) 8, New Albany (Ohio) 0 (elim.) (Indiana's New Albany Little League advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 11)

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 13, New Albany (Indiana) 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Michigan's Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores Little League wins the 2018 Great Lakes Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Horner Park North-West (Chicago) (District 12)
At Thillens Stadium

Thillens Stadium is located at 6404 North Kedzie Avenue in Chicago.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions South Springfield Area (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee) (District 13)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hinsdale 9, South Springfield Area 6
Tri-Cities 4, River Forest 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Springfield Area 11, River Forest 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri-Cities 1, Hinsdale 0 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Springfield Area 12, Hinsdale 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri-Cities 4, South Springfield Area 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Decatur Baseball (District 7)
At Southwestway Indianapolis Park

Southwestway Indianapolis Park is located at 7502 Mann Road in Indianapolis.

Participing Teams
District 1 Champions Hobart
District 2 Champions Munster
District 3 Champions North Montgomery (Crawfordsville)
District 4 Champions Terre Haute North
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Franklin Township (Indianapolis)
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 9 Champions Wabash
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Greenwood
District 13 Champions Highland Baseball Club (Evansville)
District 14 Champions Middlebury

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
New Albany 10, Hobart 0
Chet Waggoner 9, Greenwood 2
Franklin Township 5, Munster 3
Auburn 5, Brownsburg 3
Terre Haute North 7, North Montgomery 0
Highland Baseball Club 19, Middlebury 4 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Brownsburg 17, North Montgomery 2 (6 innings; elim.)
Munster 10, Greenwood 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
New Albany 6, Wabash 0
Franklin Township 3, Chet Waggoner 0
Terre Haute North 11, Auburn 8 (7 innings)
Highland Baseball Club 20, Hagerstown 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Chet Waggoner 5, Middlebury 4 (elim.)
Auburn 18, Hobart 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Brownsburg 5, Wabash 0 (elim.)
Munster 8, Hagerstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Brownsburg 10, Chet Waggoner 8 (elim.)
Munster 7, Auburn 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Albany 5, Franklin Township 4
Highland Baseball Club 18, Terre Haute North 7 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 2 (elim.)
Munster 11, Franklin Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Highland Baseball Club 6, New Albany 5 (9 innings) (Highland Baseball Club advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Munster 11, Terre Haute North 3 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 27):
New Albany 7, Munster 2 (elim.) (New Albany advances to championship game)

Indiana State Finals

Championship Game (Friday, July 27):
New Albany 7, Highland Baseball Club 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Lebanon (District 5)
At Lebanon City Park

Lebanon Little League is located at 701 Park Drive in Lebanon.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Warren County North (Bowling Green)
District 2 Champions St. Matthews Baseball
District 4 Champions Corbin
District 6 Champions Fleming County (Flemingsburg)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 5 Champions Glasgow Athletics Program
District 5 Runner-Up Adair County (Columbia)
District 7 Champions South Central Floyd County

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 21):
St. Matthews Baseball 3, Fleming County 1
Warren County North 13, Corbin 4

Day 2 (Sunday, July 22):
Warren County North 10, Fleming County 0
St. Matthews Baseball 5, Corbin 1

Day 3 (Monday, July 23):
St. Matthews Baseball 3, Warren County North 2
Corbin 3, Fleming County 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 21):
Glasgow Athletics Program 11, Adair County 3
Lexington Eastern 12, South Central Floyd County 2 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 22):
Glasgow Athletics Program 13, South Central Floyd County 1 (4 innings)
Lexington Eastern 5, Adair County 0

Day 3 (Monday, July 23):
Adair County 7, South Central Floyd County 5
Lexington Eastern 11, Glasgow Athletics Program 10


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Matthews Baseball 3 0 4
Warren County North 2 1 7
Corbin 1 2 18
Fleming County 0 3 16


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lexington Eastern 3 0 12
Glasgow Athletics Program 2 1 15
Adair County 1 2 21
South Central Floyd County 0 3 32

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 24)

St. Matthews Baseball 4, Glasgow Athletics Program 0
Warren County North 5, Lexington Eastern 4 (7 innings)

Kentucky State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 25)

St. Matthews Baseball 10, Warren County North 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - St. Clair (District 7)
At Legacy Fields

Legacy Fields are located at 3020 Fred Moore Highway in St. Clair.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 10 Champions Escanaba
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 16 Champions Ash Carleton (Carleton)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest

Pool 'C' Participants
District 1 Champions Union Township Kids (Mount Pleasant)
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 12 Champions White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)
District 15 Champions Constantine

Pool 'D' Participants
District 2 Champions South Portage
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
District 7 Champions Marysville
District 9 Champions Rockford

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Taylor North Central 8, Escanaba 0
Ash Carleton 5, Portage Lake 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Escanaba 4, Portage Lake 3
Ash Carlton 12, Taylor North Central 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Taylor North Central 10, Portage Lake 4
Ash Carleton 10, Escanaba 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Bay City Northwest 14, Petoskey 0
West Branch 6, Dexter 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Bay City Northwest 11, West Branch 0
Petoskey 1, Dexter 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
West Branch 6, Petoskey 4
Bay City Northwest 17, Dexter 2

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
White Lake 12, Constantine 1
Union Township Kids 9, Birmingham 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
White Lake 13, Birmingham 3
Union Township Kids 11, Constantine 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Birmingham 10, Constantine 0
Union Township Kids 16, White Lake 4

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 10, Rockford 1
Marysville 5, South Portage 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Rockford 4, Marysville 2
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 17, South Portage 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 16, Marysville 3
Rockford 14, South Portage 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ash Carleton 3 0 1
Taylor North Central 2 1 16
Escanaba 1 2 21
Portage Lake 0 3 19


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 3 0 2
West Branch 2 1 16
Petoskey 1 2 20
Dexter 0 3 24


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Union Township Kids 3 0 7
White Lake 2 1 20
Birmingham 1 2 22
Constantine 0 3 33


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3 0 6
Rockford 2 1 13
Marysville 1 2 22
South Portage 0 3 36

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 23)

Ash Carleton 10, West Branch 5
Rockford 9, Union Township Kids 4
Bay City Northwest 12, Taylor North Central 2 (5 innings)
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, White Lake 0 (4 innings)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 24)

Rockford 8, Ash Carleton 7
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 5, Bay City Northwest 4 (8 innings)

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 25)

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, Rockford 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - North Canton (District 4)
At Hoover Community Recreation Complex

Hoover Community Recreation Complex is located at 1499 East Maple Street in North Canton.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Jefferson Area
District 2 Champions Boardman Community
District 3 Champions Tallmadge
District 4 Champions East Holmes County (Lakeville)
District 5 Champions Mount Vernon
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Galion Youth Baseball
District 8 Champions Washington Court House
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 10 Champions Kenton
District 11 Champions Ironton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
New Albany 6, Washington Court House 3
Galion Youth Baseball 10, West Side 3
Mount Vernon 13, Jefferson Area 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Holmes County 10, Kenton 0
New Albany 14, Tallmadge 3
Boardman Community 12, Galion Youth Baseball 0
Ironton 4, Mount Vernon 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
West Side 11, Kenton 1 (elim.)
Tallmadge 17, Jefferson Area 0 (elim.)
Washington Court House 7, Mount Vernon 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Side 8, Tallmadge 2 (elim.)
Galion Youth Baseball 23, Washington Court House 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Albany 3, East Holmes County 2
Boardman Community 18, Ironton 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Galion Youth Baseball 9, East Holmes County 7 (elim.)
West Side 13, Ironton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
New Albany 3, Boardman Community 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Side 15, Galion Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boardman Community 5, West Side 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
New Albany 9, Boardman Community 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - Eau Claire National (District 3)
At Jeffers Park

Jeffers Park is located at 5710 Jeffers Road in Eau Claire.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions West Bend
District 2 Champions Appleton National
District 3 Champions Eau Claire National
District 4 Champions Reedsburg
District 5 Champions Wausau National
District 6 Champions Burlington

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 21):
Appleton National 4, West Bend 1
Reedsburg 8, Eau Claire National 6
Burlington 13, Wausau National 1 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 22):
Eau Claire National 7, Appleton National 6 (7 innings)
West Bend 9, Wausau National 3
Burlington 8, Reedsburg 3

Day 3 (Monday, July 23):
Burlington 17, West Bend 0 (3 innings)
Wausau National 11, Eau Claire National 1 (4 innings)
Reedsburg 7, Appleton National 0

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 24):
Wausau National 13, Reedsburg 3
Appleton National 4, Burlington 3 (8 innings)
West Bend 7, Eau Claire National 4

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 25):
West Bend 2, Reedsburg 1
Appleton National 10, Wausau National 3
Burlington 8, Eau Claire National 5


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Burlington 4 1 13
Appleton National 3 2 21
West Bend 3 2 29
Wausau National 2 3 36
Reedsburg 2 3 29
Eau Claire National 1 4 40

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 26)

Wausau National 3, Burlington 1
Appleton National 2, West Bend 0

Wisconsin State Championship Game (Friday, July 27)

Wausau National 5, Appleton National 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/11/2018