2017 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Grand Park Sports Complex (Westfield, Indiana)

Grand Park Sports Complex is located at 200 West 186th Street in Westfield.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions Hinsdale Hinsdale LL
Indiana State Champions New Albany New Albany LL
Kentucky State Champions Lexington Lexington Eastern LL
Michigan State Champions Grosse Pointe Woods Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores LL
Ohio State Champions Hamilton West Side LL
Wisconsin State Champions Wausau Wausau National LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 state tournament results for Great Lakes Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 22, Wausau National (Wisconsin) 4 (4 innings)
Lexington Eastern (Kentucky) 1, New Albany (Indiana) 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 10, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 2
Hinsdale (Illinois) 5, Lexington Eastern (Kentucky) 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Lexington Eastern (Kentucky) 10, Wausau National (Wisconsin) 5 (elim.)
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 4, New Albany (Indiana) 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 9):
Hinsdale (Illinois) 5, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 4 (Hinsdale advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 10):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 10, Lexington Eastern (Kentucky) 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 11, Hamilton West Side (Ohio) 3 (elim.) (Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) 6, Hinsdale (Illinois) 3 (TITLE)

Michigan's Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores Little League wins the 2017 Great Lakes Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Olney (District 1)
At Alvin Musgrove Park

Alvin Musgrove Park is located at 406 East Florence Street in Olney.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Beardstown (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Hinsdale (District 11)
Section 3 Champions River Forest (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Moline National (District 5)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Moline National 10, Beardstown 9 (8 innings)
Hinsdale 8, River Forest 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Beardstown 3, River Forest 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hinsdale 13, Moline National 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Beardstown 11, Moline National 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hinsdale 4, Beardstown 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Wabash (District 9)
At Field of Dreams Complex

Wabash Little League is located at 10 Water Ridge Parkway in Wabash.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Hobart
District 3 Champions Lebanon
District 7 Champions Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
District 10 Champions Foster Park (Fort Wayne)
District 11 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Ireland
District 14 Champions Osolo

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions Munster
District 4 Champions North Terre Haute
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions New Castle
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 9 Champions Wabash

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 26):
Bedford 4, Foster Park 1
Ireland 1, Chet Waggoner 0
Lebanon 3, Hobart 0
Ben Davis 8, Osolo 7

Round 2 (Thursday, July 27):
Bedford 11, Hobart 8
Ireland 16, Ben Davis 6 (5 innings)
Foster Park 14, Osolo 4 (6 innings)
Lebanon 11, Chet Waggoner 4

Round 3 (Friday, July 28):
Bedford 10, Osolo 0 (4 innings)
Lebanon 15, Ben Davis 5 (4 innings)
Hobart 13, Chet Waggoner 6
Ireland 8, Foster Park 4

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Wednesday, July 26):
Brownsburg 10, Munster 2
Terre Haute North 29, New Castle 1 (4 innings)
New Albany 14, Wabash 1 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Thursday, July 27):
New Albany 13, New Castle 1 (4 innings)
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 1
Wabash 14, Munster 4 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Friday, July 28):
Terre Haute North 13, Munster 6
New Albany 17, Brownsburg 16
Wabash 20, New Castle 8 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lebanon 3 0 9
Bedford 3 0 9
Ireland 3 0 10
Foster Park 1 2 16
Ben Davis 1 2 38
Chet Waggoner 0 3 25
Hobart 1 2 20
Osolo 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Terre Haute North 3 0 8
New Albany 3 0 18
Wabash 2 1 26
Brownsburg 1 2 23
Munster 0 3 37
New Castle 0 3 62

The top four teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 29)

New Albany 16, Ireland 8
Brownsburg 14, Lebanon 11
Wabash 8, Bedford 2
Terre Haute North 11, Foster Park 0 (5 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 30)

New Albany 14, Brownsburg 4 (6 innings)
Wabash 9, Terre Haute North 7

Indiana State Championship Game (Monday, July 31)

New Albany 26, Wabash 21 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - North Laurel (London) (District 4)

North Laurel Little League is located at 1535 Sinking Creek Road in London.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 4 Champions Hazard Perry County (Bonnyman)
District 4 Runner-Up Clay County (Manchester)
District 6 Champions Stan Spence (South Shore)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Bowling Green Eastern
District 2 Champions Nelson County (Bardstown)
District 5 Champions Glasgow Athletics Program
District 7 Champions Paintsville

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 15):
Lexington Eastern 10, Hazard Perry County 0
Clay County 15, Stan Spence 10

Day 2 (Sunday, July 16):
Lexington Eastern 11, Stan Spence 3
Clay County 11, Hazard Perry County 5

Day 3 (Monday, July 17):
Lexington Eastern 14, Clay County 2
Stan Spence 20, Hazard Perry County 6

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 15):
Bowling Green Eastern 8, Paintsville 1
Nelson County 12, Glasgow Athletics Program 0

Day 2 (Sunday, July 16):
Bowling Green Eastern 4, Nelson County 2
Glasgow Athletics Program 7, Paintsville 4

Day 3 (Monday, July 17):
Bowling Green Eastern 9, Glasgow Athletics Program 6
Nelson County 10, Paintsville 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lexington Eastern 3 0 5
Clay County 2 1 29
Stan Spence 1 2 32
Hazard Perry County 0 3 41


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bowling Green Eastern 3 0 9
Nelson County 2 1 5
Glasgow Athletics Program 1 2 25
Paintsville 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 18)

Lexington Eastern 10, Nelson County 7
Bowling Green Eastern 14, Clay County 0

Kentucky State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 19)

Lexington Eastern 11, Bowling Green Eastern 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Gladstone (District 10)
At Gladstone Sports Park

Gladstone Sports Park is located on Bluff Drive just north of Highway 35 in Gladstone.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 7 Champions St. Clair
District 10 Champions Kingsford
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 15 Champions Centreville

Pool 'B' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 12 Champions White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest

Pool 'C' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 16 Champions Clinton

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Champions Union Township Kids (Mount Pleasant)
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
District 9 Champions Rockford

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
St. Clair 10, Petoskey 8
Kingsford 10, Centreville 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
St. Clair 15, Centreville 0
Kingsford 2, Petoskey 1

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
St. Clair 7, Kingsford 1
Petoskey 4, Centreville 2

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Birmingham 3, Bay City Northwest 2
Portage Lake 4, White Lake 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Bay City Northwest 10, Portage Lake 2
Birmingham 5, White Lake 4

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Bay City Northwest 12, White Lake 1
Birmingham 17, Portage Lake 7

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Clinton 7, West Branch 6
Dexter 8, Taylor North Central 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
West Branch 6, Taylor North Central 2
Dexter 12, Clinton 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Dexter 9, West Branch 1
Taylor North Central 4, Clinton 1

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 6, Rockford 3
West Portage 3, Union Township Kids 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Rockford 13, West Portage 2
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 15, Union Township Kids 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Rockford 14, Union Township Kids 4
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, West Portage 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Clair 3 0 9
Kingsford 2 1 8
Petoskey 1 2 14
Centreville 0 3 29


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Birmingham 3 0 13
Bay City Northwest 2 1 6
Portage Lake 1 2 27
White Lake 0 3 21


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Dexter 3 0 3
Taylor North Central 1 2 15
West Branch 1 2 18
Clinton 1 2 22


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3 0 5
Rockford 2 1 12
West Portage 1 2 27
Union Township Kids 0 3 32

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 24)

Bay City Northwest 7, St. Clair 6
Dexter 8, Rockford 4
Kingsford 6, Birmingham 1
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 11, Taylor North Central 1 (6 innings)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 25)

Dexter 10, Bay City Northwest 6
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 17, Kingsford 0

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 26)

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 10, Dexter 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Maumee (District 10)
At Robert S. Hoag Field; Ford Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Jefferson Area
District 2 Champions Canfield
District 3 Champions Avon
District 4 Champions Dover
District 5 Champions Mount Vernon
District 6 Champions Olentangy Patriots (Powell)
District 7 Champions Galion Youth Baseball
District 8 Champions Washington Court House
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 10 Champions Maumee
District 11 Champions Wheelersburg

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Maumee 11, Wheelersburg 1
Canfield 10, Avon 0
Washington Court House 1, Jefferson Area 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mount Vernon 3, Galion Youth Baseball 2
West Side 13, Maumee 4
Canfield 4, Dover 1
Olentangy Patriots 11, Washington Court House 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Avon 9, Galion Youth Baseball 0 (elim.)
Maumee 18, Jefferson Area 3 (elim.)
Washington Court House 2, Wheelersburg 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Maumee 14, Avon 9 (elim.)
Dover 8, Washington Court House 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Side 12, Mount Vernon 3
Canfield 6, Olentangy Patriots 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dover 4, Mount Vernon 3 (elim.)
Olentangy Patriots 3, Maumee 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Side 5, Canfield 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dover 6, Olentangy Patriots 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Canfield 15, Dover 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Side 15, Canfield 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - West Bend (District 1)

West Bend Little League is located at 600 East Water Street in West Bend.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Whitefish Bay
District 2 Champions Appleton National
District 3 Champions Rice Lake
District 4 Champions West Madison American
District 5 Champions Wausau National
District 6 Champions Kenosha American

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 22):
Kenosha American 11, Whitefish Bay 3
Appleton National 14, Wausau National 3 (5 innings)
West Madison American 10, Rice Lake 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 23):
Rice Lake 10, Whitefish Bay 5
Kenosha American 3, Appleton National 2
West Madison American 19, Wausau National 2

Day 3 (Monday, July 24):
Kenosha American 12, Rice Lake 6
West Madison American 20, Appleton National 10 (4 innings)
Wausau National 14, Whitefish Bay 0 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 25):
Whitefish Bay 15, Appleton National 5 (6 innings)
Wausau National 20, Rice Lake 5 (4 innings)
Kenosha American 6, West Madison American 3

Day 5 (Thursday, July 27):
Whitefish Bay 10, West Madison American 7
Wausau National 13, Kenosha American 3 (4 innings)
Rice Lake 5, Appleton National 4


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Kenosha American 4 1 27
West Madison American 3 2 28
Wausau National 3 2 41
Whitefish Bay 2 3 47
Appleton National 1 4 46
Rice Lake 2 3 51

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 28)

Kenosha American 5, Rice Lake 4
Wausau National 7, West Madison American 5

Wisconsin State Championship Game (Saturday, July 29)

Wausau National 13, Kenosha American 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017