2018 Georgia State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Georgia Main Page

Georgia State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Smyrna (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Belvedere (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City American
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American
District 6 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 7 Champions Hart County (Hartwell)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 9 Champions Chatham County (Savannah)
District 10 Champions Athens

Click here to view 2018 district tournament results for Georgia.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warner Robins American 14, Chatham County 0 (4 innings)
Athens 14, Hart County 2 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Columbus Northern 10, Elbert County 0 (4 innings)
Peachtree City American 11, Cartersville 3
Smyrna 9, Warner Robins American 3
Athens 19, Belvedere 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Elbert County 9, Hart County 6 (elim.)
Cartersville 19, Chatham County 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Warner Robins American 13, Elbert County 3 (5 innings; elim.)
Cartersville 18, Belvedere 8 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Columbus Northern 1, Smyrna 0
Peachtree City American 18, Athens 2 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Smyrna 5, Cartersville 2 (elim.)
Warner Robins American 26, Athens 5 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City American 3, Columbus Northern 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Smyrna 11, Warner Robins American 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 2, Smyrna 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City American 8, Columbus Northern 0 (TITLE)

Follow Peachtree City American at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Warner Robins American 10 0 1 3 14 17 0
Chatham County 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
  Opening Round
Hart County 1 0 0 1 0 2 6 1
Athens 0 7 2 0 5 14 11 1
  Winner's Bracket Quarterfinal
Elbert County 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Columbus Northern 0 0 10 x 10 14 1
  Winner's Bracket Quarterfinal
Cartersville 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 3
Peachtree City American 5 3 0 3 0 x 11 10 1
  Winner's Bracket Quarterfinal
Smyrna 3 2 3 0 1 0 9 11 1
Warner Robins American 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 7 4
  Winner's Bracket Quarterfinal
Athens 3 8 8 19 11 0
Belvedere 0 0 0 0 1 5
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
Elbert County 3 6 0 0 0 0 9 7 0
Hart County 2 1 0 0 3 0 6 10 2
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
Cartersville 3 4 7 5 19 14 0
Chatham County 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
  Elimination Bracket - Round 2
Elbert County 0 1 2 0 0 3 5 2
Warner Robins American 4 5 0 3 1 13 16 0
  Elimination Bracket - Round 2
Belvedere 0 6 0 1 1 8 7 0
Cartersville 1 0 12 0 5 18 15 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Columbus Northern 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0
Smyrna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Peachtree City American 4 4 10 18 18 0
Athens 0 0 2 2 5 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Cartersville 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 0
Smyrna 0 0 3 0 2 x 5 5 1
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Warner Robins American 9 17 0 26 26 2
Athens 0 0 5 5 3 4
  Winner's Bracket Final
Peachtree City American 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 1
Columbus Northern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Smyrna 0 8 3 0 11 10 0
Warner Robins American 0 0 0 0 1 5 2
  Elimination Bracket Final
Columbus Northern 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 7 0
Smyrna 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 0
  Championship Game
Columbus Northern 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
Peachtree City American 3 5 0 0 0 x 8 12 0




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018