2017 Georgia State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Georgia Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Georgia State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Georgia State Tournament
Host - Peachtree City (District 4)
At Peachtree City Athletic Complex

The Peachtree City Athletic Complex is located at 1125 Hwy 74 South, Peachtree City

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Midway (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City National
District 5 Champions Dudley
District 6 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 7 Champions Toccoa
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Athens

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Columbus Northern 14, Midway 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Athens 6, Elbert County 1
Cartersville 7, Dudley 2
Peachtree City National 13, Toccoa 3
Columbus Northern 7, Smyrna 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Elbert County 8, Midway 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Toccoa 11, Smyrna 9 (7 innings; elim.)
Dudley 7, Elbert County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cartersville 8, Athens 6
Peachtree City National 10, Columbus Northern 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Athens 12, Toccoa 8 (elim.)
Dudley 10, Columbus Northern 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dudley 8, Athens 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cartersville 6, Peachtree City National 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Peachtree City National 7, Dudley 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Peachtree City National 6, Cartersville 4 (TITLE)
Peachtree City National 17, Cartersville 7 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Peachtree City National at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Georgia District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 10


Georgia District 2 Tournament
Host - Smyrna
At Bartlett Field; Brinkley Park

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Smyrna 21, Milford 1 (4 innings)
Smyrna 26, Milford 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 4 Tournament
Host - West Point

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Peachtree City National 19, West Point 0
Peachtree City National 13, West Point 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 5 Tournament
Host - Warner Robins American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warner Robins American West 17, Vine Ingle 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warner Robins American East 11, Western 8
Warner Robins American West 4, Dudley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Vine Ingle 13, Western 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warner Robins American West 9, Warner Robins American East 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dudley d. Vine Ingle (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dudley 10, Warner Robins American East 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dudley 12, Warner Robins American West 1
Dudley 10, Warner Robins American East 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 7 Tournament
Host - Rabun County (Clayton)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Habersham County 5, Rabun County 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Toccoa County 17, Franklin County 10
Hart County 4, Habersham County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Franklin County 41, Rabun County 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Toccoa County 6, Hart County 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Franklin County 12, Habersham County 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Franklin County 17, Hart County 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Toccoa County 10, Franklin County 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 8 Tournament
Host - Pioneer (Columbus)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peach 7, Columbus Northern 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Columbus American 9, Harris County 1
Peach 11, Pioneer 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Columbus Northern 20, Harris County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peach 7, Columbus American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Columbus Northern 11, Pioneer 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 14, Columbus American 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Columbus Northern 7, Peach 5
Columbus Northern 7, Peach 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia District 10 Tournament
Host - Athens
At Holland Park Youth Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oconee County 9, Gainesville 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Athens 14, Oconee County 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oconee County 15, Gainesville 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Athens 9, Oconee County 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/06/2017