2016 Georgia State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Georgia Main Page

Georgia State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Peachtree City (District 4)
At Peachtree City Athletic Complex

The Peachtree City Athletic Complex is located at 1125 Hwy 74 South, Peachtree City

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Midway Heights (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City American
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American West
District 6 Champions Martinez-Evans National
District 7 Champions Hart County (Hartwell)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 9 Champions Chatham County (Savannah)
District 10 Champions Oconee County (Watkinsville)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Georgia.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peachtree City American d. Midway Heights
Warner Robins American West 6, Cartersville 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Columbus Northern 19, Smyrna 0 (4 innings)
Oconee County 13, Hart County 5
Peachtree City American 12, Martinez-Evans National 0
Warner Robins American West 24, Chatham County 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Cartersville 10, Smyrna 8 (elim.)
Hart County 19, Midway Heights 6 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Martinez-Evans National 8, Cartersville 1 (elim.)
Hart County 20, Chatham County 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peachtree City American 10, Columbus Northern 3
Oconee County 7, Warner Robins American West 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Columbus Northern 14, Hart County 6 (elim.)
Warner Robins American West d. Martinez-Evans National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City American 17, Oconee County 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Columbus Northern 17, Warner Robins American West 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 6, Oconee County 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City American 7, Columbus Northern 5 (TITLE)

Follow Peachtree City American at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Elimination Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Oconee County 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 6 2
Columbus Northern 2 2 0 2 0 x 6 5 2
  Championship Game
Peachtree City American 0 0 1 3 2 1 7 14 0
Columbus Northern 0 0 3 0 0 2 5 12 0




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/19/2017