2019 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Florida State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Florida State Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American (District 10)
At Mullins Park

Mullins Park is located at 10000 Ben Geiger Drive in Coral Springs.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo (District 23)
Section 6 Champions Greater Naples (District 27)
Section 8 Champions North Springs (Coral Springs) (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 7 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Game 1 - Oviedo versus North Springs (6:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Greater Naples versus Plant City (8:00 p.m.)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Loser 2 (9:00 a.m.)
Game 4 - Winner 2 versus Loser 1 (11:30 a.m.)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (2:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (4:30 p.m.)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Game 1 - Merritt Island versus Niceville Valparaiso (6:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Northeast versus Viera/Suntree (8:00 p.m.)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Loser 2 (9:00 a.m.)
Game 4 - Winner 2 versus Loser 1 (11:30 a.m.)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (2:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (4:30 p.m.)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Plant City 0 0 0
Oviedo 0 0 0
Greater Naples 0 0 0
North Springs 0 0 0


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Niceville Valparaiso 0 0 0
Viera/Suntree 0 0 0
Merritt Island 0 0 0
Northeast 0 0 0

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Game 1 - Pool 'A' First Place versus Pool 'B' First Place (TITLE) (10:00 a.m.)

Follow the Florida state champions at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2019 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting 2019 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville Valparaiso
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee) (District 20)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Niceville Valparaiso 10, Chaires-Capitola 0 (4 innings)
2 - Niceville Valparaiso 8, Chaires-Capitola 3 (TITLE)

D2 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
D7 - West Boynton (Boynton Beach)
D17 - Martin County North (Stuart/Palm City)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie National (District 17)
At Sportsman Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Viera/Suntree 11, West Boynton 5
2 - West Boynton 8, Martin County North 1
3 - Viera/Suntree 16, Martin County North 0


Standings

W

L
Viera/Suntree 2 0
West Boynton 1 1
Martin County North 0 2

Viera/Suntree advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville)
D19 - Palm Coast
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Port St. John (District 22)
At Space Coast Communities Sports Complex (Cocoa)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Palm Coast 16, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 (6 innings)
2 - Merritt Island 4, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0
3 - Merritt Island 10, Palm Coast 0 (5 innings)


Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 2 0
Palm Coast 1 1
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0 2

Merritt Island advances to the state tournament.

D4 - Plant City
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
D25 - Land O'Lakes
D26 - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Plant City (District 4)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plant City 11, Land O'Lakes 1 (4 innings)
2 - Lakewood Ranch versus Belmont Heights (7/12)
3 - Plant City 3, Lakewood Ranch 1
4 - Land O'Lakes 12, Belmont Heights 2 (5 innings)
5 - Land O'Lakes 8, Lakewood Ranch 1
6 - Plant City 4, Belmont Heights 3


Standings

W

L
Plant City 3 0
Land O'Lakes 2 1
Belmont Heights 0 2
Lakewood Ranch 0 2

Plant City advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud American
D14 - Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
D23 - Oviedo
D24 - Delaney Park (Orlando)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Oviedo (District 23)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oviedo 14, Delaney Park 0
2 - Dr. Phillips 6, St. Cloud American 1
3 - St. Cloud American 15, Delaney Park 10
4 - Oviedo 6, Dr. Phillips 3
5 - Oviedo 6, St. Cloud American 5
6 - Dr. Phillips 7, Delaney Park 1


Standings

W

L
Oviedo 3 0
Dr. Phillips 2 1
St. Cloud American 1 2
Delaney Park 0 3

Oviedo advances to the state tournament.

D9 - South Fort Myers
D16 - North Port Area
D18 - San Carlos
D27 - Greater Naples

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Lehigh Acres (District 18)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greater Naples d. South Fort Myers
2 - San Carlos 6, North Port Area 2
3 - North Port Area 9, Greater Naples 8
4 - South Fort Myers 12, San Carlos 2 (5 innings)
5 - South Fort Myers 11, North Port Area 0 (4 innings)
6 - Greater Naples 3, San Carlos 2


Standings

W

L
Greater Naples 2 1
South Fort Myers 2 1
San Carlos 1 2
North Port Area 1 2

Greater Naples advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D6 - Keystone (Tampa)
D12 - West Pasco (New Port Richey)
D15 - Inverness

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Greater Hudson (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Pasco 12, Inverness 1 (5 innings)
2 - Northeast 6, Keystone 0
3 - Inverness 7, Keystone 2
4 - Northeast 2, West Pasco 1
5 - Northeast 12, Inverness 1 (4 innings)
6 - West Pasco 10, Keystone 4


Standings

W

L
Northeast 3 0
West Pasco 2 1
Inverness 1 2
Keystone 0 3

Northeast advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
D10 - North Springs (Coral Springs)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American (District 10)
At Mullins Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - North Springs 3, Liberty City Optimist Club 2
2 - North Springs 5, Liberty City Optimist Club 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2019 Florida District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27


Florida District 1 Tournament
Host - Destin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Shalimar 13, South Walton 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Niceville Valparaiso 15, Tri-County 0
Shalimar 6, Destin 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Tri-County 14, South Walton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Niceville Valparaiso 6, Shalimar 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-County 15, Destin 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-County 10, Shalimar 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Niceville Valparaiso 13, Tri-County 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 2 Tournament
Host - Greater West Melbourne
At Max K. Rodes Parkl

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Beachside, Eau Gallie, Greater West Melbourne, Palm Bay East, South Beaches, and Viera/Suntree)

Palm Bay East 8, Greater West Melbourne 3
Eau Gallie 14, South Beaches 4 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntree 13, Beachside 0 (4 innings)
Eau Gallie 14, Palm Bay East 4 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntree 14, South Beaches 4 (4 innings)
Greater West Melbourne 23, Beachside 7 (5 innings)
South Beaches 12, Greater West Melbourne 0 (4 innings)
Viera/Suntree 20, Eau Gallie 8
Palm Bay East 15, Beachside 13 (7 innings)
Viera/Suntree 12, Greater West Melbourne 2 (4 innings)
11 - Beachside versus Eau Gallie (6/26)
South Beaches 12, Palm Bay East 2 (4 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Viera/Suntree 4 0
Eau Gallie 2 1
South Beaches 2 2
Palm Bay East 2 2
Greater West Melbourne 1 3
Beachside 0 3

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Opening Round:
Viera/Suntree 16, Palm Bay East 0 (6 innings)
South Beaches 4, Eau Gallie 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Viera/Suntree 10, South Beaches 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Eau Gallie 10, Palm Bay East 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eau Gallie 11, South Beaches 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Viera/Suntree 8, Eau Gallie 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 4 Tournament
Host - Haines City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plant City 7, Lake Wales 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Plant City 10, Haines City 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final:
Haines City d. Lake Wales (elim.)

Championship Game:
Plant City 16, Haines City 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 5 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Northeast 12, Seminole 2
Southwest/Gulfport 14, Pinellas Park National 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northeast 13, Southwest/Gulfport 4 (Northeast advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Seminole 10, Pinellas Park National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Seminole 15, Southwest/Gulfport 9 (elim.) (Seminole advances to championship game)
District 5 Finals

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21):
Northeast 11, Seminole 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 6 Tournament
Host - Bayshore (Tampa)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Palma Ceia 3, Tampa Bay 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keystone 16, Yellow Jackets 3 (4 innings)
Palma Ceia 12, Bayshore 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Tampa Bay 16, Yellow Jackets 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 8, Palma Ceia 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tampa Bay 7, Bayshore 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tampa Bay 8, Palma Ceia 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tampa Bay 12, Keystone 2 (6 innings)
Keystone 4, Tampa Bay 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Boynton (Boynton Beach)
At Sugar Sand Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Boynton 22, Delray Beach National 1
Boca Raton 11, East Boynton 0 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Boynton 11, Boca Raton 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Delray Beach National 13, East Boynton 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boca Raton 10, Delray Beach National 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Boynton 10, Boca Raton 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 8 Tournament
Host - North Miami Beach

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Liberty City Optimist Club 15, North Miami Beach 0
Liberty City Optimist Club 16, North Miami Beach 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 10 Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American
At Mullins Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Springs 11, Fort Lauderdale 1 (4 innings)
Deerfield Beach d. Parkland

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Springs 8, Coral Springs American 0
Coconut Creek d. Deerfield Beach

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Parkland d. Fort Lauderdale (elim.)
Deerfield Beach d. Coral Springs American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Springs 12, Coconut Creek 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Deerfield Beach d. Parkland (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Deerfield Beach d. Coconut Creek (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Springs 10, Deerfield Beach 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 11 Tournament
Host - St. Augustine

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 12, Yulee 2
Baker County 5, Callahan/Hilliard 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 7, San Mateo 5
Baker County 10, St. Augustine 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Yulee 5, St. Augustine 0 (elim.)
Callahan/Hilliard 5, San Mateo 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 5, Baker County 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Yulee 12, Callahan/Hilliard 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Baker County 13, Yulee 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 8, Baker County 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 12 Tournament
Hosts - Largo and Safety Harbor

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Clearwater, Dunedin, Greater Largo, Palm Harbor, and West Pinellas)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Countryside, East Lake, Greater Holiday, Safety Harbor, Tarpon Springs, and West Pasco)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Clearwater 10, Palm Harbor 9
West Pinellas 3, Greater Dunedin 2
Palm Harbor 10, Greater Largo 0
West Pinellas 10, Clearwater 5
Palm Harbor 14, Greater Dunedin 4
Clearwater 14, Greater Largo 2
Palm Harbor 10, West Pinellas 9
Greater Dunedin 13, Greater Largo 4
Clearwater 10, Greater Dunedin 0
Wset Pinellas 10, Greater Largo 9

Pool 'B' Tournament

West Pasco 18, Tarpon Springs 1
Countryside 10, East Lake 0
Greater Holiday 13, Safety Harbor 3
East Lake 13, West Pasco 0
Greater Holiday 10, Tarpon Springs 4
Countryside 12, Safety Harbor 3
Greater Holiday 11, West Pasco 1
Tarpon Springs 7, Countryside 5
Safety Harbor 8, East Lake 7
Greater Holiday 8, Countryside 2
Safety Harbor 9, West Pasco 1
Tarpon Springs 12, East Lake 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Greater Largo 4 0
Greater Dunedin 3 1
West Pinellas 1 3
Palm Harbor 1 3
Clearwater 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
West Pasco 4 0
East Lake 3 1
Countryside 2 2
Safety Harbor 2 2
Tarpon Springs 1 3
Greater Holiday 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals
Host - Safety Harbor

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 5):
East Lake 12, Greater Largo 1
West Pasco 16, Greater Dunedin 0

Championship Game (Saturday, July 6):
West Pasco 13, East Lake 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 4 Tournament
Host - Winter Garden

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dr. Phillips 12, Windermere 2
Winter Garden 15, South Lake 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dr. Phillips 9, Winter Garden 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Windermere 15, South Lake 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Windermere 8, Winter Garden 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dr. Phillips 7, Windermere 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 15 Tournament
Host - Crystal River
At Bicentennial Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Crystal River, Dunnellon, and Lady Lake)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Central Citrus, Inverness, and Shady Hills)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Lady Lake 11, Crystal River 6
Dunnellon 13, Lady Lake 3
Crystal River 4, Dunnellon 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Inverness 2, Central Citrus 1
Inverness 15, Shady Hills 0
Central Citrus 15, Shady Hills 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Dunnellon 1 1
Crystal River 1 1
Lady Lake 1 1


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Inverness 2 0
Central Citrus 1 1
Shady Hills 0 2

The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals

Championship Game (Sunday, June 23):
Inverness 16, Dunnellon 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 16 Tournament
Championship Game Host - North Port Area
At Atwater Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Venice 7, Sarasota American 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Port Area 5, Englewood 1
Sarasota National 5, Venice 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Sarasota American 13, Englewood 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Port Area 9, Sarasota National 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sarasota American 2, Venice 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sarasota National 5, Sarasota American 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Port Area 13, Sarasota National 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 17 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie National
At Sportsman Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Fort Pierce, Martin County North, Port St. Lucie National, Southwestern Port St. Lucie, and Vero Beach)

Martin County North 3, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 2
Fort Pierce 15, Vero Beach 0
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 12, Port St. Lucie National 1
Fort Pierce 12, Martin County North 2
Port St. Lucie National 6, Fort Pierce 5
Martin County North 12, Vero Beach 0
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 7, Fort Pierce 3
Port St. Lucie National 15, Vero Beach 5
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 13, Vero Beach 3
Martin County North 9, Port St. Lucie National 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Martin County North 3 1
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 3 1
Port St. Lucie National 2 2
Fort Pierce 2 2
Vero Beach 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series (Sunday, July 2):
Martin County North 16, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 18 Tournament
Host - Bonita Springs

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Bonita Springs 8, San Carlos 5
LaBelle d. Lehigh Acres

Winner's Bracket Final:
LaBelle d. Bonita Springs (LaBelle advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Carlos 19, Lehigh Acres 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Carlos 7, Bonita Springs 6 (elim.) (San Carlos advances to championship game)
District 18 Finals

Championship Game (Wednesday, June 26):
San Carlos 11, LaBelle 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 20 Tournament
Host - Destin

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Chaires-Capitola 10, Fort Braden 9
Chaires-Capitola 6, Fort Braden 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 22 Tournament
Host - Merritt Island
At MILA Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the first place team at the completion of round robin play winning the district championship.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Indian River City, Merritt Island, Mims, and Port St. John)

Port St. John 12, Mims 1
Merritt Island 14, Indian River City 1
Port St. John 9, Indian River City 4
Merritt Island 25, Mims 5
Indian River City d. Mims
Merritt island 8, Port St. John 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 3 0
Port St. John 2 1
Indian River City 1 2
Mims 0 3

The first place team at the conclusion of round robin play is the district champion.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Merritt Island wins the District 22 tournament with a 3-0 record.

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 23 Tournament
Host - Lake Mary

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top three teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Apopka, Lake Mary, Maitland, and Oviedo)

Oviedo 11, Lake Mary 2
Apopka d. Maitland
Oviedo 19, Maitland 4 (3 innings)
Apopka 4, Lake Mary 1
Apopka 1, Oviedo 0
Maitland 11, Lake Mary 4


Tournament Standings

W

L
Apopka 3 0
Oviedo 2 1
Maitland 1 2
Lake Mary 0 3

The top three teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 23 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, June 26):
Oviedo 12, Maitland 2 (5 innings)

Championship Game (Thursday, June 27):
Oviedo 11, Apopka 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 24 Tournament
Host - Union Park (Orlando)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Union Park American d. North Orlando Kiwanis

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Delaney Park 12, Union Park National 2 (5 innings)
Union Park American d. Azalea Park

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
North Orlando Kiwanis d. Union Park National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Orlando Kiwanis d. Azalea Park (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Delaney Park 19, Union Park American 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Orlando Kiwanis 18, Union Park American 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Delaney Park 13, North Orlando Kiwanis 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 25 Tournament
Host - Land O'Lakes

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Temple Terrace 10, Dade City 6
Land O'Lakes 19, Zephyrhills 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land O'Lakes 8, Temple Terrace 7 (Land O'Lakes advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dade City 13, Zephyrhills 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dade City 13, Temple Terrace 5 (elim.) (Dade City advances to championship game)
District 25 Finals

Championship Game (Tuesday, June 25):
Land O'Lakes 12, Dade City 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 27 Tournament
Host - Greater Naples
At Sam Fleischman Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gulf Coast 18, Golden Gate National 0
Greater Naples 12, Ave Maria 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greater Naples 4, Gulf Coast 3 (5 innings, rain)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Golden Gate National d. Ave Maria (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gulf Coast 15, Golden Gate National 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Greater Naples 7, Gulf Coast 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/14/2019