2018 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

Florida State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Florida State Tournament
Host - Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Keystone Little League is located at 14720 Ed Radice Drive in Tampa.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Port St. Lucie National (District 17)
Section 5 Champions Windermere (District 14)
Section 6 Champions Lehigh Acres (District 18)
Section 8 Champions Coconut Creek (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 3 Champions Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville) (District 11)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 7 Champions Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Click here to view 2018 district tournament results for Florida.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Port St. Lucie National 7, Coconut Creek 1
Lehigh Acres 9, Windermere 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Port St. Lucie National 9, Windermere 4
Lehigh Acres 7, Coconut Creek 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 21):
Coconut Creek 8, Windermere 7
Lehigh Acres 9, Port St. Lucie National 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 16, Niceville Valparaiso 1 (3 innings)
Plant City 2, Keystone 1 (7 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Keystone 7, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0
Plant City 11, Niceville Valparaiso 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 21):
Keystone 16, Niceville Valparaiso 0 (3 innings)
Plant City 13, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lehigh Acres 3 0 4
Port St. Lucie National 2 1 14
Coconut Creek 1 2 21
Windermere 0 3 26


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Plant City 3 0 6
Keystone 2 1 2
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 2 21
Niceville Valparaiso 0 3 43

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 22)

Lehigh Acres 4, Plant City 1 (TITLE)

Follow Lehigh Acres at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Pool 'A' Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Coconut Creek 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1
Port St. Lucie National 3 0 0 1 3 x 7 8 1
  Pool 'B' Game 1
Niceville Valparaiso 0 0 1 1 7 2
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 8 8 x 16 10 0
  Pool 'A' Game 2
Lehigh Acres 4 2 0 3 0 0 9 11 2
Windermere 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 1
  Pool 'B' Game 2
Plant City 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 5 1
Keystone 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 0
  Pool 'A' Game 3
Port St. Lucie National 2 1 0 0 2 4 9 14 1
Windermere 0 0 1 1 2 0 4 6 2
  Pool 'B' Game 3
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3
Keystone 0 3 2 1 1 x 7 8 2
  Pool 'A' Game 4
Lehigh Acres 1 0 3 0 0 3 7 9 1
Coconut Creek 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 4
  Pool 'B' Game 4
Plant City 11 - -
Niceville Valparaiso 0 - -
  Pool 'A' Game 5
Windermere 1 0 4 1 0 1 7 11 1
Coconut Creek 1 1 0 4 1 1 8 10 0
  Pool 'B' Game 5
Keystone 8 8 0 16 16 0
Niceville Valparaiso 0 0 0 0 1 0
  Pool 'A' Game 6
Lehigh Acres 3 4 0 2 0 0 9 12 0
Port St. Lucie National 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 6 0
  Pool 'B' Game 6
Plant City 1 1 4 3 1 3 13 16 5
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 0 1 1 1 1 5 7 4
  Championship Game
Plant City 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
Lehigh Acres 0 1 1 2 0 x 4 4 0


2018 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting 2018 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville Valparaiso
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Shalimar (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Chaires-Capitola 11, Niceville Valparaiso 8
2 - Niceville Valparaiso 10, Chaires-Capitola 9
3 - Niceville Valparaiso 6, Chaires-Capitola 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
D7 - Wellington
D17 - Port St. Lucie National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
At Viera Regional Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Port St. Lucie National 4, Viera/Suntree 2
2 - Viera/Suntree 6, Wellington 4
3 - Port St. Lucie National 12, Wellington 2 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Port St. Lucie National 2 0
Viera/Suntree 1 1
Wellington 0 2

Port St. Lucie National advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville)
D19 - Palm Coast
D22 - Rockledge

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Palm Coast (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore 3, Rockledge 2
2 - Rockledge 7, Palm Coast 4
3 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore 19, Palm Coast 2 (3 innings)


Standings

W

L
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 2 0
Rockledge 1 1
Palm Coast 0 2

Navy Ortega Lakeshore advances to the state tournament.

D4 - Plant City
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
D25 - Temple Terrace
D26 - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Belmont Heights (Tampa) (District 13)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plant City 5, Temple Terrace 2
2 - Lakewood Ranch 17, Belmont Heights 8
3 - Plant City 14, Belmont Heights 2 (4 innings)
4 - Lakewood Ranch 12, Temple Terrace 4
5 - Plant City 10, Lakewood Ranch 5
6 - Temple Terrace 19, Belmont Heights 18 (7 innings)


Standings

W

L
Plant City 3 0
Lakewood Ranch 2 1
Temple Terrace 1 2
Belmont Heights 0 3

The round robin champion advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - South Orange
D14 - Windermere
D23 - Maitland
D24 - Delaney Park (Orlando)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (District 14)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Windermere 5, Maitland 1
2 - Delaney Park 13, South Orange 2
3 - Windermere 6, Delaney Park 0
4 - Maitland 12, South Orange 3
5 - Windermere 12, South Orange 1
6 - Delaney Park 3, Maitland 2


Standings

W

L
Windermere 3 0
Delaney Park 2 1
Maitland 1 2
South Orange 0 3

Winderemere advances to the state tournament.

D9 - South Fort Myers
D16 - Sarasota American
D18 - Lehigh Acres
D27 - Greater Naples

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Sarasota (District 16)
At Twin Lakes Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greater Naples d. South Fort Myers
2 - Lehigh Acres 4, Sarasota American 0
3 - Sarasota American 9, Greater Naples 4
4 - Lehigh Acres 13, South Fort Myers 3 (5 innings)
5 - South Fort Myers 8, Sarasota American 7
6 - Lehigh Acres 19, Greater Naples 2 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Lehigh Acres 3 0
Sarasota American 1 2
Greater Naples 1 2
South Fort Myers 1 2

Lehigh Acres advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D5 - Pinellas Park National
D6 - Keystone (Tampa)
D12 - East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
D15 - Central Citrus (Beverly Hills)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Keystone 18, Central Citrus 14
2 - East Lake 2, Pinellas Park National 1
3 - Keystone 9, Pinellas Park National 6
4 - East Lake 8, Central Citrus 3
5 - Keystone 4, East Lake 2
6 - Pinellas Park National versus Central Citrus (7/15)


Standings

W

L
Keystone 3 0
East Lake 2 1
Central Citrus 0 2
Pinellas Park National 0 2

Keystone advances to the state tournament.

D8 - North Miami Beach
D10 - Coconut Creek
D21 - Plantation Athletic

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Plantation Athletic (District 21)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plantation Athletic 11, North Miami Beach 1 (6 innings)
2 - Coconut Creek 15, North Miami Beach 1 (4 innings)
3 - Coconut Creek 6, Plantation Athletic 0


Standings

W

L
Coconut Creek 2 0
Plantation Athletic 1 1
North Miami Beach 0 2

Coconut Creek advances to the state tournament.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018