2017 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

Florida State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - St. Cloud (District 3)

St. Cloud Little League is located at 3001 17th Street in St. Cloud.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 7 Champions Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)
Section 8 Champions Coconut Creek (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 Champions West Boynton Beach (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Deltona (District 19)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo (District 23)
Section 6 Champions South Fort Myers (District 9)

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for Florida.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Bayshore 11, Coconut Creek 0 (4 innings)
Niceville Valparaiso 3, Plant City 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Bayshore 10, Plant City 4
Niceville Valparaiso 10, Coconut Creek 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 22):
Plant City 11, Coconut Creek 4
Niceville Valparaiso 4, Bayshore 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
South Fort Myers 8, Oviedo 5
West Boynton Beach 9, Deltona 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
South Fort Myers 9, Deltona 8
West Boynton Beach 7, Oviedo 4

Round 3 (Saturday, July 22):
Oviedo 17, Deltona 11
West Boynton Beach 3, South Fort Myers 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Niceville Valparaiso 3 0 2
Bayshore 2 1 8
Plant City 1 2 17
Coconut Creek 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Boynton Beach 3 0 6
South Fort Myers 2 1 16
Oviedo 1 2 26
Deltona 0 3 35

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 23)

West Boynton Beach 18, Niceville Valparaiso 12 (TITLE)

Follow West Boynton Beach at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville Valparaiso
D20 - Fort Braden (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
At Rarick Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Niceville Valparaiso 13, Fort Braden 0
2 - Niceville Valparaiso 17, Fort Braden 1 (TITLE)

D2 - Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
D7 - West Boynton Beach
D17 - Fort Pierce

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Boca Raton (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Boynton Beach 7, Fort Pierce 1
2 - Fort Pierce 3, Eau Gallie 2
3 - West Boynton Beach 8, Eau Gallie 1


Standings

W

L
West Boynton Beach 2 0
Fort Pierce 1 1
Eau Gallie 0 2

West Boynton Beach advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - Callahan
D19 - Deltona
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - St. Augustine (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Deltona 24, Merritt Island 4
2 - Callahan versus Merritt Island (7/15)
3 - Deltona 22, Callahan 1


Standings

W

L
Deltona 2 0
Callahan 0 1
Merritt Island 0 1

Deltona advances to the state tournament.

D4 - Plant City
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
D25 - Dade City
D26 - Buffalo Creek (Palmetto)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) (District 26)

NOTE: All games were played at Palmetto Little League's Blackstone Park due to wet grounds at Lakewood Ranch's facility.

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plant City 5, Belmont Heights 4
2 - Buffalo Creek 12, Dade City 5
3 - Plant City 15, Dade City 0
4 - Belmont Heights 14, Buffalo Creek 8
5 - Belmont Heights 13, Dade City 11
6 - Plant City 19, Buffalo Creek 9


Standings

W

L
Plant City 3 0
Belmont Heights 2 1
Buffalo Creek 1 2
Dade City 0 3

Plant City advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - Conway
D14 - Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
D23 - Oviedo
D24 - Azalea Park (Orlando)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Union Park (Orlando) (District 24)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oviedo 14, Azalea Park 0
2 - Dr. Phillips 14, Conway 5
3 - Oviedo 22, Conway 5
4 - Dr. Phillips 13, Azalea Park 0
5 - Oviedo 18, Dr. Phillips 5
6 - Conway versus Azalea Park (7/16)


Standings

W

L
Oviedo 3 0
Dr. Phillips 2 1
Azalea Park 0 2
Conway 0 2

Oviedo advances to the state tournament.

D9 - South Fort Myers
D16 - Sarasota American
D18 - LaBelle
D27 - Greater Naples

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Sarasota (District 16)
At Twin Lakes Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - South Fort Myers 10, LaBelle 3
2 - Sarasota American 10, Greater Naples 4
3 - South Fort Myers 15, Greater Naples 0 (5 innings)
4 - Sarasota American 9, LaBelle 8
5 - LaBelle versus Greater Naples (7/16)
6 - South Fort Myers 2, Sarasota American 1


Standings

W

L
South Fort Myers 3 0
Sarasota American 2 1
LaBelle 0 2
Greater Naples 0 2

South Fort Myers advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D5 - Pinellas Park National
D6 - Bayshore (Tampa)
D12 - East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
D15 - Inverness

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Bayshore 11, Pinellas Park National 8
2 - East Lake 9, Inverness 6
3 - Bayshore 11, Inverness 5
4 - East Lake 10, Pinellas Park National 4
5 - Pinellas Park National 11, Inverness 9 (11 innings)
6 - Bayshore 11, East Lake 3


Standings

W

L
Bayshore 3 0
East Lake 2 1
Pinellas Park National 1 2
Inverness 0 3

Bayshore advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
D10 - Coconut Creek
D21 - Plantation Athletic

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Plantation Athletic (District 21)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plantation Athletic 6, Liberty City Optimist Club 4
2 - Coconut Creek 14, Plantation Athletic 2
3 - Coconut Creek d. Liberty City Optimist Club


Standings

W

L
Coconut Creek 2 0
Plantation Athletic 1 1
Liberty City Optimist Club 0 2

Coconut Creek advances to the state tournament.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017