2016 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

Florida State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016

Toward the present

Florida State Tournament
Host - Fort Pierce (District 17)
At Elks Park

Elks Park is located at 2501 Delaware Avenue in Fort Pierce.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions DeFuniak Springs (District 1)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Kendall (Miami) (District 8)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 Champions North Palm Beach County (District 7)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 5 Champions Winderemere National (District 14)
Section 7 Champions Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Florida.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
Sarasota American 19, DeFuniak Springs 0 (4 innings)
Merritt Island 17, Kendall 0 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Sarasota American 21, Kendall 2 (4 innings)
Merritt Island 17, DeFuniak Springs 0 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 23):
Kendall 8, DeFuniak Springs 6
Merritt Island 15, Sarasota American 0 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 22):
North Palm Beach County 15, Bayshore 9
Windermere National 10, Plant City 8

Round 2 (Saturday, July 23):
North Palm Beach County 20, Plant City 8 (6 innings)
Bayshore 22, Windermere National 2 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 23):
Bayshore 19, Plant City 9 (6 innings)
North Palm Beach County 3, Windermere National 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Merritt Island 3 0 0
Sarasota American 2 1 17
Kendall 1 2 44
DeFuniak Springs 0 3 44


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
North Palm Beach County 3 0 19
Bayshore 2 1 26
Winderemere National 1 2 33
Plant City 0 3 49

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 24)

North Palm Beach County 4, Merritt Island 0 (TITLE)

Follow North Palm Beach at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Game 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Merritt Island 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
North Palm Beach County 2 0 1 1 0 x 4 8 1


2016 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - DeFuniak Springs
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - DeFuniak Springs (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - DeFuniak Springs 4, Charies-Capitola 2)
2 - DeFuniak Springs 11, Chaires-Capitola 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

D2 - Viera/Suntree (Melbourne)
D7 - North Palm Beach County
D17 - Fort Pierce

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Fort Pierce (District 17)
At Elks Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - North Palm Beach County 6, Viera/Suntree 4
2 - Viera/Suntree 11, Fort Pierce 4
3 - North Palm Beach County 14, Fort Pierce 4


Standings

W

L
North Palm Beach County 2 0
Viera/Suntree 1 1
Fort Pierce 0 2

North Palm Beach County advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - San Mateo (Jacksonville)
D19 - Northwest Volusia (Pierson)
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Mims (District 22)
At Holder Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - San Mateo 20, Northwest Volusia 8 (4 innings)
2 - Merritt Island 7, Northwest Volusia 0
3 - Merritt Island 19, San Mateo 6 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 2 0
San Mateo 1 1
Northwest Volusia 0 2

Merritt Island advances to the state tournament.

D4 - Plant City
D13 - Belmont Heights (Tampa)
D25 - Temple Terrace
D26 - Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Land O'Lakes (District 25)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Plant City 6, Belmont Heights 3
2 - Temple Terrace 13, Lakewood Ranch 2 (5 innings)
3 - Plant City 8, Temple Terrace 5
4 - Lakewood Ranch 8, Belmont Heights 7 (9 innings)
5 - Belmont Heights 9, Temple Terrace 8
6 - Plant City 11, Lakewood Ranch 2


Standings

W

L
Plant City 3 0
Temple Terrace 1 2
Lakewood Ranch 1 2
Belmont Heights 1 2

Plant City advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud National
D14 - Windermere National
D23 - Oviedo
D24 - Delaney Park (Orlando)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Lake Mary (District 23)
At Lake Mary Sports Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oviedo 9, St. Cloud National 1
2 - Windermere National 12, Delaney Park 2
3 - Delaney Park 12, St. Cloud National 9
4 - Windermere National 6, Oviedo 5
5 - Windermere National 7, St. Cloud National 4
6 - Oviedo 16, Delaney Park 0


Standings

W

L
Windermere National 3 0
Oviedo 2 1
Delaney Park 1 2
St. Cloud National 0 3

Windermere National advances to the state tournament.

D9 - South Fort Myers
D16 - Sarasota American
D18 - Bonita Springs
D27 - Gulf Coast (Naples)

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Sarasota American/National (District 16)
At Twin Lakes Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Sarasota American 13, Bonita Springs 3
2 - South Fort Myers d. Gulf Coast
3 - Sarasota American 7, South Fort Myers 4
4 - Bonita Springs 17, Gulf Coast 10
5 - Sarasota American 16, Gulf Coast 1 (4 innings)
6 - South Fort Myers versus Bonita Springs (7/17)


Standings

W

L
Sarasota American 3 0
Bonita Springs 1 1
South Fort Myers 1 1
Gulf Coast 0 3

Sarasota American advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D5 - Seminole
D6 - Bayshore (Tampa)
D12 - Greater Dunedin
D15 - Inverness

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National (District 5)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Bayshore 5, Greater Dunedin 3
2 - Seminole 7, Inverness 2
3 - Bayshore 17, Inverness 2 (4 innings)
4 - Seminole 7, Greater Dunedin 6
5 - Greater Dunedin 10, Inverness 9
6 - Bayshore 10, Seminole 0 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Bayshore 3 0
Seminole 2 1
Greater Dunedin 1 2
Inverness 0 3

Bayshore advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Kendall (Miami)
D10 - North Springs (Coral Springs)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Plantation Athletic (District 21)
Plantation Central Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Kendall 9, North Springs 5
2 - Kendall 14, North Springs 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/19/2017