2018 Colorado State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Colorado Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Colorado State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Colorado State Tournament
Host - Northern Lights (Thornton) (District 2)
At Trembath Field and Wykstra Field
Championship Game at Wykstra Field

Northern Lights Little League is located at 13950 York Street in Thornton.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Colorado River Valley (Rifle)
District 2 Champions North Boulder
District 4 Champions Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball (Cortez)
District 5 Champions Academy (Colorado Springs)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
North Boulder 5, Academy 2
Colorado River Valley 15, Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 15):
Colorado River Valley 8, North Boulder 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Academy 14, Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Academy 5, North Boulder 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Academy 8, Colorado River Valley 2
Academy 14, Colorado River Valley 3 (6 innings; TITLE)

Follow Academy at the Southwestern Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Colorado District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5


Colorado District 1 Tournament
Host - Orchard Mesa (Grand Junction)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Colorado River Valley 18, Grand Mesa 7
Orchard Mesa 7, Fruita 5
Monument 8, Delta 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Colorado River Valley 20, Three Rivers 7
Monument 12, Orchard Mesa 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Delta 11, Fruita 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grand Mesa 8, Orchard Mesa 3 (elim.)
Delta 11, Three Rivers 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Monument 5, Colorado River Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Delta 18, Grand Mesa 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Colorado River 13, Delta 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Colorado River Valley 17, Monument 1
Colorado River Valley 23, Monument 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 2 Tournament
Host - Northern Lights (Thornton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Boulder 14, Coal Creek 1 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sherrelwood d. Northern Lights
North Boulder 19, Westminster 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Coal Creek d. Northern Lights (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Boulder 29, Sherrelwood 1 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coal Creek d. Westminster (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Coal Creek d. Sherrelwood (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Boulder 18, Coal Creek 0 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 5 Tournament
Host - Colorado Springs
Championship Game at Cheyenne Mountain High School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arapahoe 10, Ken-Caryl 7 (7 innings)
Colorado Springs 12, Tri-Lakes 0
Cherry Creek 17, High Plains 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Academy 11, Arapahoe 3
Colorado Springs 6, Cherry Creek 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
High Plains 12, Tri-Lakes 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ken-Caryl 17, Cherry Creek 6 (elim.)
Arapahoe 18, High Plains 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Academy 7, Colorado Springs 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ken-Caryl 13, Arapahoe 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ken-Caryl 13, Colorado Springs 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Academy 8, Ken-Caryl 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/18/2018