2017 Colorado State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Colorado Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Colorado State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Colorado State Tournament
Host - Monument (Grand Junction) (District 1)
At Pomona Park

Monument Little League is located at 568 25-1/2 Road in Grand Junction.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Monument (Grand Junction)
District 2 Champions North Boulder
District 4 Champions Pine River (Bayfield)
District 5 Champions Academy (Colorado Springs)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Academy 15, Pine River 3 (4 innings)
Monument 7, North Boulder 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Boulder 11, Pine River 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Academy 11, Monument 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Monument 5, North Boulder 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Academy 13, Monument 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Academy at the Southwestern Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Colorado District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5


Colorado District 1 Tournament
Host - Monument (Grand Junction)
At Pomona Park

Championship Series Result:

Grand Mesa 6, Monument 3 (7 innings)
Monument 7, Grand Mesa 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 2 Tournament
Host - Northern Lights (Thornton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sherrelwood d. Westminster
North Boulder 11, North Metro 0
South Boulder 12, Coal Creek 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sherrelwood d. Northern Lights
North Boulder 19, South Boulder 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North Metro d. Coal Creek (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Boulder d. Westminster (elim.)
North Metro d. Northern Lights (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Boulder 12, Sherrelwood 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Boulder d. North Metro (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Boulder d. Sherrelwood (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Boulder 12, South Boulder 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 4 Tournament
Host - Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado (Durango)
At Folsom Field

Tournament Results:

Note: Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado is based in Durango. Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball is based in Cortez.

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 5):
Pine River 8, Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado 1

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 6):
Pine River 7l Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 1

Elimination Bracket Final (Friday, July 7):
Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 5, Youth Baseball of Southwestern Colorado 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pine River 10, Southwest Colorado Youth Baseball 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Colorado District 5 Tournament
Host - Arapahoe (Aurora)
Championship Game at Mission Viejo Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Academy 27, Cherry Creek 0
Ken-Caryl 18, Tri-Lakes 11
Dry Creek 11, High Plains 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Academy 16, Arapahoe 2
Ken-Caryl 8, Dry Creek 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tri-Lakes 7, High Plains 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cherry Creek 23, Dry Creek 13 (elim.)
Arapahoe 14, Tri-Lakes 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Academy 23, Ken-Caryl 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Arapahoe 13, Cherry Creek 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arapahoe 10, Ken-Caryl 9 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Academy 25, Arapahoe 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/17/2017