2017 Australian Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australian Region Main Page

Australian Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Australian Region Tournament
Host - Far North Coast Baseball Association (Lismore, New South Wales)
At Albert Park Baseball and Softball Complex

Albert Park is located at 347 Keen Street in East Lismore.

Participating Teams
Australian Capital Territory Canberra LL
New South Wales Hills LL
New South Wales Cronulla LL
New South Wales Manly LL
New South Wales MacArthur LL
New South Wales Ryde North LL
New South Wales Illawara LL
Queensland Brisbane North LL
Queensland Gold Coast LL Pirates
Queensland Brisbane Metro LL
Queensland Brisbane South LL
South Australia Adelaide Rays LL
South Australia Adelaide Marlins LL
Victoria Southern Mariners LL
Victoria Eastern Athletics LL
Victoria Northern Diamondbacks LL
Western Australia Perth Metro North LL
Western Australia Swan Hills LL
Western Australia Perth Metro East LL
Western Australia Perth Metro Central LL

Click here to view 2017 state tournament results for Australia.

Tournament Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other teams advance to consolation games.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Brisbane South, Illawara, MacArthur, Perth Metro North, and Southern Mariners)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brisbane Metro, Canberra, Manly, Northern Diamondbacks, and Swan Hills)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Adelaide Marlins, Brisbane North, Cronulla, Eastern Athletics, and Perth Metro East)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Adelaide Rays, Gold Coast Pirates, Hills, Perth Metro Central, and Ryde North)

Day 1 (Wednesday, June 7):
Hills 11, Perth Metro Central 0 (5 innings)
Illawara 5, MacArthur 4
Southern Mariners 10, Perth Metro North 9
Canberra 9, Brisbane Metro 8
Brisbane North 14, Adelaide Marlins 12
Brisbane South 10, Illawara 8
Northern Diamondbacks 15, Swan Hills 12
Adelaide Rays 14, Gold Coast Pirates 4 (5 innings)
Brisbane North 12, Perth Metro East 11
Perth Metro North 33, Brisbane South 5 (4 innings)
Manly 10, Canberra 0 (4 innings)
Cronulla 10, Eastern Athletics 5
Ryde North 4, Adelaide Rays 2
Adelaide Marlins 8, Perth Metro East 7

Day 2 (Thursday, June 8):
Cronulla 11, Brisbane North 1 (4 innings)
Manly 6, Northern Diamondbacks 1
Southern Mariners 16, Illawara 4 (6 innings)
Perth Metro Central 8, Ryde North 5
Cronulla 24, Adelaide Marlins 3 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 7, Manly 5
Hills 20, Ryde North 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 28, Canberra 2 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 10, Northern Diamondbacks 3
MacArthur 15, Brisbane South 0 (4 innings)
Adelaide Rays 13, Perth Metro Central 3 (4 innings)
Eastern Athletics 12, Perth Metro East 10
MacArthur 11, Perth Metro North 1 (5 innings)
Hills 13, Gold Coast Pirates 0 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Friday, June 9):
Swan Hills 11, Brisbane Metro 0 (4 innings)
MacArthur 11, Southern Mariners 4
Canberra 8, Northern Diamondbacks 6
Ryde North 13, Gold Coast Pirates 4
Cronulla 8, Perth Metro East 4
Southern Mariners 7, Brisbane South 2
Perth Metro North 9, Illawara 5
Gold Coast Pirates 5, Perth Metro Central 4
Eastern Athletics 10, Brisbane North 2
Hills 12, Adelaide Rays 8
Manly 14, Brisbane Metro 2 (4 innings)
Adelaide Marlins 16, Eastern Athletics 13


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
MacArthur 3 1 10
Southern Mariners 3 1 26
Perth Metro North 2 2 31
Brisbane South 1 3 63
Illawara 1 3 39


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Swan Hills 3 1 22
Manly 3 1 10
Canberra 2 2 52
Brisbane Metro 1 3 37
Northern Diamondbacks 1 3 36


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Cronulla 4 0 13
Eastern Athletics 2 2 38
Brisbane North 2 2 44
Adelaide Marlins 2 2 58
Perth Metro East 0 4 40


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Hills 4 0 9
Ryde North 2 2 34
Adelaide Rays 2 2 23
Gold Coast Pirates 1 3 44
Perth Metro Central 1 3 34

The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other tournament participants advance to consolation games. Third and fourth place finishers in each pool compete for ninth through sixteenth place positions in the tournament. Fifth place finishers in each pool are placed into specific consolation bracket slots for all remaining games and do not compete for specific positions in the final tournament rankings. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

NOTE: Following rainouts on June 10, June 11, and June 12, the remainder of the Australian Region tournament was suspended. The eight quarterfinal round qualifiers reconvened July 8 and 9 at Blacktown International Sportspark near Sydney to complete the tournament and determine Australia's representative at the Little League World Series.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 8)

Swan Hills 11, Eastern Athletics 3
MacArthur 11, Ryde North 4
Manly 6, Cronulla 5
Hills 9, Southern Mariners 3

Consolation Round (Saturday, July 8)

Eastern Athletics 8, Ryde North 6
Cronulla 10, Southern Mariners 5

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 8)

Swan Hills 8, MacArthur 0
Hills 7, Manly 1

Consolation Round (Sunday, July 9)

Ryde North 11, Southern Mariners 7 (seventh place)
Cronulla 9, Eastern Athletics 3 (fifth place)
Manly 11, MacArthur 6 (third place)

Australian Region Championship Game (Sunday, July 9)

Hills 8, Swan Hills 4 (TITLE)

Hills Little League from New South Wales wins the 2017 Australian Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Pool 'A' - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Illawara 3 0 1 1 0 0 5 7 1
MacArthur 3 1 0 0 0 0 4 9 3
  Pool 'D' - Game 1
Perth Metro Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
Hills 5 3 0 0 3 11 11 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 1
Brisbane Metro 1 1 2 1 0 3 8 10 2
Canberra 2 3 0 1 1 2 9 11 3
  Pool 'A' - Game 2
Perth Metro North 0 3 0 0 1 5 9 11 3
Southern Mariners 1 0 3 0 4 2 10 5 3
  Pool 'A' - Game 3
Illawara 0 0 5 2 1 0 8 9 2
Brisbane South 2 3 3 0 2 x 10 13 3
  Pool 'C' - Game 1
Adelaide Marlins 0 0 1 8 0 3 12 7 3
Brisbane North 0 8 0 5 1 x 14 10 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 2
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 3 1 0 4 5 1
Adelaide Rays 0 0 0 7 7 14 5 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 2
Northern Diamondbacks 2 0 1 7 2 3 15 15 3
Swan Hills 1 0 7 0 4 0 12 5 3
  Pool 'A' - Game 4
Perth Metro North 16 5 12 0 33 21 0
Brisbane South 0 0 3 2 5 7 7
  Pool 'C' - Game 2
Perth Metro East 2 2 2 2 1 2 11 6 4
Brisbane North 3 0 4 2 1 2 12 13 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 3
Cronulla 5 1 0 0 1 3 10 7 3
Eastern Athletics 1 0 2 0 2 0 5 3 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 3
Canberra 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Manly 0 4 1 5 10 7 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 4
Perth Metro East 1 0 0 0 3 3 7 5 2
Adelaide Marlins 0 0 0 2 3 3 8 4 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 3
Ryde North 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 1 1
Adelaide Rays 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 4
Manly 2 0 1 1 1 1 6 7 1
Northern Diamondbacks 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 5
Brisbane North 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
Cronulla 3 6 0 2 11 7 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 4
Perth Metro Central 2 0 0 5 1 0 8 10 1
Ryde North 0 1 1 0 0 3 5 8 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 5
Southern Mariners 1 5 0 0 3 7 16 9 1
Illawara 2 2 0 0 0 0 4 8 6
  Pool 'B' - Game 5
Swan Hills 0 0 2 0 4 1 7 9 2
Manly 0 1 0 0 2 2 5 3 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 6
Adelaide Marlins 0 2 1 0 3 2 7
Cronulla 12 10 2 x 24 17 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 5
Ryde North 0 0 0 1 1 3 3
Hills 12 0 8 x 20 18 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 6
MacArthur 2 9 2 2 15 13 0
Brisbane South 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 6
Swan Hills 12 9 1 6 28 16 0
Canberra 0 2 0 0 2 4 5
  Pool 'B' - Game 7
Brisbane Metro 3 5 0 2 0 0 10 11 3
Northern Diamondbacks 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 6 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 7
Perth Metro East 4 1 0 0 0 5 10 15 7
Eastern Athletics 3 2 0 7 0 x 12 12 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 6
Perth Metro Central 0 1 1 1 3 8 1
Adelaide Rays 6 3 3 1 13 11 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 7
Perth Metro North 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 6
MacArthur 0 1 6 2 2 11 9 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 7
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Hills 7 5 1 x 13 13 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 8
Southern Mariners 0 2 0 1 0 1 4 9 6
MacArthur 0 2 4 3 2 x 11 9 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 8
Brisbane Metro 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
Swan Hills 2 4 1 4 11 10 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 8
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 5 3
Ryde North 5 0 3 1 4 x 13 9 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 9
Canberra 2 1 2 0 3 0 8 10 1
Northern Diamondbacks 3 3 0 0 0 0 6 15 5
  Pool 'A' - Game 9
Brisbane South 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 3 0
Southern Mariners 3 0 0 1 3 x 7 11 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 8
Cronulla 2 0 2 0 2 2 8 11 1
Perth Metro East 2 0 1 0 0 1 4 4 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 9
Perth Metro Central 0 1 2 0 0 1 4 8 1
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 3 2 0 x 5 4 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 10
Illawara 2 1 0 0 1 1 5 7 5
Perth Metro North 2 3 1 3 0 x 9 8 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 10
Adelaide Rays 4 2 0 0 1 1 8 6 0
Hills 3 7 0 1 1 x 12 13 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 9
Brisbane North 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 8 1
Eastern Athletics 1 3 0 3 3 x 10 9 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 10
Brisbane Metro 0 2 0 0 2 4 4
Manly 2 5 7 x 14 5 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 10
Adelaide Marlins 2 6 6 0 2 0 16 14 5
Eastern Athletics 0 1 1 7 0 4 13 16 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Swan Hills 3 0 0 3 2 3 11 10 1
Eastern Athletics 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 4 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Ryde North 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 6 4
MacArthur 0 0 5 3 3 x 11 8 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Cronulla 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 9 1
Manly 1 3 0 1 0 1 6 9 3
  Quarterfinal Round
Hills 0 0 0 3 1 5 9 8 0
Southern Mariners 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 6 2
  Consolation Game
Ryde North 2 0 0 1 2 1 6 9 2
Eastern Athletics 3 2 0 3 0 x 8 10 1
  Consolation Game
Cronulla 2 2 0 5 0 1 10 10 1
Southern Mariners 0 1 0 4 0 0 5 5 1
  Semifinal Round
MacArthur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
Swan Hills 0 0 0 3 5 x 8 5 2
  Semifinal Round
Hills 0 1 1 0 2 3 7 5 0
Manly 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0
  Consolation Game - Seventh Place
Ryde North 0 2 0 4 3 2 11 10 1
Southern Mariners 0 3 0 2 0 2 7 8 1
  Consolation Game - Fifth Place
Cronulla 2 0 0 0 4 3 9 10 1
Eastern Athletics 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 4
  Consolation Game - Third Place
MacArthur 0 0 0 6 0 0 6 8 5
Manly 1 0 2 5 3 x 11 6 3
  Championship Game
Swan Hills 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 4 1
Hills 2 0 0 6 0 x 8 8 3




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/06/2018