2016 Australian Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australian Region Main Page

Australian Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


Australian Region Tournament
Host - Far North Coast Baseball Association (Lismore, New South Wales)
At Albert Park Baseball and Softball Complex

Albert Park is located at 347 Keen Street in East Lismore.

Participating Teams
Australian Capital Territory Canberra LL
New South Wales Macarthur LL
New South Wales Manly LL
New South Wales Ryde North LL
New South Wales Hills LL
New South Wales Central Coast LL
Queensland Gold Coast LL Pirates
Queensland Brisbane North LL
Queensland Brisbane Metro LL
South Australia Adelaide Seahawks LL
South Australia Adelaide Rays LL
Victoria Southern Mariners LL
Victoria Eastern Athletics LL
Victoria Northern Diamondbacks LL
Victoria Geelong LL
Western Australia Perth Metro North LL
Western Australia Swan Hills LL
Western Australia Perth Metro Central LL
Western Australia Coastal Bay LL
Western Australia Perth Metro East LL

Click here to view 2016 state tournament results for Australia.

Tournament Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other teams advance to consolation games.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Adelaide Rays, Brisbane North, Manly, Northern Diamondbacks, and Perth Metro North)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brisbane Metro, Central Coast, Eastern Athletics, Macarthur, and Perth Metro East)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Coastal Bay, Gold Coast Pirates, Hills, Perth Metro Central, and Southern Mariners)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Adelaide Seahawks, Canberra, Geelong, Ryde North, and Swan Hills)

Day 1 (Wednesday, June 8):
Central Coast 10, Brisbane Metro 0 (5 innings)
Eastern Athletics 11, Perth Metro East 1 (5 innings)
Brisbane North 4, Northern Diamondbacks 2
Ryde North 34, Geelong 0 (4 innings)
Southern Mariners 23, Coastal Bay 0 (4 innings)
Manly 10, Adelaide Rays 1
Perth Metro North 16, Northern Diamondbacks 6 (4 innings)
Canberra 10, Geelong 4
Hills 17, Gold Coast Pirates 0 (4 innings)
Macarthur 11, Brisbane Metro 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 3, Adelaide Seahawks 2 (8 innings)
Perth Metro Central 9, Gold Coast Pirates 8

Day 2 (Thursday, June 9):
Adelaide Rays 9, Northern Diamondbacks 8
Swan Hills 26, Canberra 2 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 10, Perth Metro East 9
Manly 13, Brisbane North 1 (5 innings)
Central Coast 15, Eastern Athletics 6
Hills 11, Perth Metro Central 0 (4 innings)
Adelaide Seahawks 3, Geelong 1
Perth Metro North 9, Manly 5
Macarthur 21, Perth Metro East 0 (4 innings)
Hills 12, Southern Mariners 0 (5 innings)
Gold Coast Pirates 10, Coastal Bay 4
Adelaide Rays 11, Perth Metro North 6
Ryde North 13, Adelaide Seahawks 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 12, Southern Mariners 10

Day 3 (Friday, June 10):
Manly 10, Northern Diamondbacks 0 (4 innings)
Hills 15, Coastal Bay 0 (4 innings)
Ryde North 15, Canberra 0 (4 innings)
Macarthur 8, Eastern Athletics 7 (9 innings)
Perth Metro North 6, Brisbane North 1
Perth Metro Central 15, Coastal Bay 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 6, Ryde North 2
Macarthur 9, Central Coast 1
Adelaide Seahawks 13, Canberra 1 (4 innings)
Eastern Athletics 28, Brisbane Metro 3 (5 innings)
Southern Mariners 3, Gold Coast Pirates 2
Central Coast 14, Perth Metro East 4 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 11, Geelong 1 (4 innings)
Adelaide Rays 7, Brisbane North 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Manly 3 1 11
Adelaide Rays 3 1 28
Perth Metro North 3 1 23
Brisbane North 1 3 28
Northern Diamondbacks 0 4 39


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Macarthur 4 0 9
Central Coast 3 1 19
Eastern Athletics 2 2 27
Brisbane Metro 1 3 58
Perth Metro East 0 4 56


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Hills 4 0 0
Perth Metro Central 3 1 30
Southern Mariners 2 2 26
Gold Coast Pirates 1 3 33
Coastal Bay 0 4 63


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Swan Hills 4 0 7
Ryde North 3 1 6
Adelaide Seahawks 2 2 18
Canberra 1 3 58
Geelong 0 4 58

The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. Quarterfinal round qualifiers will be seeded one through eight based on record and runs per defensive inning ratio. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

All other tournament participants advance to consolation games. Third and fourth place finishers in each pool will be seeded nine through sixteen based on record and runs per defensive inning ratio, and then placed in specific consolation bracket slots. Fifth place finishers in each pool are not seeded and are placed into specific consolation bracket slots. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 11)

Adelaide Rays 4, Swan Hills 3
Hills 11, Perth Metro Central 1 (4 innings)
Central Coast 9, Macarthur 7
Ryde North 3, Manly 1

Consolation Games (Saturday, June 11)

Perth Metro North 16, Canberra 6 (5 innings)
Northern Diamondbacks 11, Coastal Bay 4
Brisbane Metro 6, Adelaide Seahawks 2
Perth Metro East 8, Geelong 5
Brisbane North 7, Gold Coast Pirates 4
Eastern Athletics 7, Southern Mariners 5

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 12)

Hills 2, Ryde North 0
Central Coast 6, Adelaide Rays 4

Consolation Games (Sunday, June 12)

Adelaide Seahawks 6, Southern Mariners 5
Coastal Bay 12, Geelong 7
Perth Metro Central 18, Manly 17
Eastern Athletics 4, Brisbane Metro 3
Gold Coast Pirates 14, Canberra 5
Northern Diamondbacks 8, Perth Metro East 6
Swan Hills 3, Macarthur 2
Perth Metro North 10, Brisbane North 0 (4 innings)

Consolation Games (Monday, June 13)

Northern Diamondbacks 10, Geelong 2
Coastal Bay 4, Perth Metro East 2
Southern Mariners 16, Canberra 6 (4 innings) (fifteenth place)
Gold Coast Pirates 6, Adelaide Seahawks 1 (thirteenth place)
Brisbane North 8, Brisbane Metro 7 (eleventh place)
Perth Metro North 7, Eastern Athletics 6 (ninth place)
Manly 1, Macarthur 0 (seventh place)
Swan Hills 5, Perth Metro Central 2 (fifth place)
Ryde North 8, Adelaide Rays 5 (third place)

Australian Region Championship Game (Monday, June 13)

Hills 7, Central Coast 3 (TITLE)


Linescores:

  Pool 'A' - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Northern Diamondbacks 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 3
Brisbane North 2 1 0 1 0 x 4 4 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 1
Brisbane Metro 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Central Coast 0 5 0 2 3 10 10 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 2
Perth Metro East 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 2
Eastern Athletics 0 7 0 1 3 11 11 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 2
Northern Diamondbacks 0 2 2 2 6 8 3
Perth Metro North 3 0 13 x 16 13 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 1
Southern Mariners 2 11 0 10 23 17 0
Coastal Bay 0 0 0 0 0 3 9
  Pool 'A' - Game 3
Manly 0 0 2 0 1 7 10 7 0
Adelaide Rays 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 1
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7 1
Swan Hills 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 6 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 2
Hills 1 2 10 4 17 11 0
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 3
Brisbane Metro 1 0 0 0 1 1 5
MacArthur 2 5 3 1 11 11 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 2
Geelong 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Ryde North 5 1 28 x 34 21 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 3
Gold Coast Pirates 0 0 5 0 3 0 8 10 7
Perth Metro Central 3 0 1 0 5 x 9 8 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 3
Geelong 0 0 0 2 1 1 4 6 1
Canberra 3 5 2 0 0 x 10 4 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 4
Manly 0 0 2 0 11 13 15 0
Brisbane North 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 4
Swan Hills 18 1 2 5 26 23 1
Canberra 0 2 0 0 2 1 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 4
Brisbane Metro 3 0 0 4 1 2 10 8 3
Perth Metro East 2 0 4 1 0 2 9 4 5
  Pool 'A' - Game 5
Northern Diamondbacks 1 2 1 4 0 0 8 12 0
Adelaide Rays 5 1 1 0 0 2 9 12 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 6
Perth Metro North 1 5 1 0 2 0 9 10 1
Manly 1 0 0 0 0 4 5 8 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 4
Perth Metro Central 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Hills 4 0 7 x 11 11 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 5
Geelong 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 2
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 1 2 0 x 3 5 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 5
Central Coast 3 5 0 2 2 3 15 12 1
Eastern Athletics 0 0 0 3 2 1 6 7 8
  Pool 'A' - Game 7
Perth Metro North 0 3 3 0 0 0 6 8 4
Adelaide Rays 3 6 0 2 0 x 11 8 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 5
Hills 4 0 0 1 7 12 12 1
Southern Mariners 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 5
  Pool 'C' - Game 6
Coastal Bay 0 0 0 3 0 1 4 6 4
Gold Coast Pirates 3 4 0 2 1 x 10 10 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 6
Perth Metro East 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
MacArthur 7 6 8 x 21 15 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 7
Perth Metro Central 1 0 2 4 1 4 12 11 2
Southern Mariners 1 0 1 0 2 6 10 15 5
  Pool 'D' - Game 6
Ryde North 6 5 0 2 13 12 1
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 7
Eastern Athletics 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 12 5
MacArthur 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 8 14 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 8
Coastal Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Hills 4 5 6 x 15 14 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 7
Ryde North 3 3 1 8 15 13 0
Canberra 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 8
Northern Diamondbacks 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Manly 2 5 2 1 10 10 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 8
MacArthur 0 2 5 2 0 0 9 16 1
Central Coast 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 9
Perth Metro Central 7 2 3 3 15 17 0
Coastal Bay 1 0 0 0 1 3 3
  Pool 'D' - Game 8
Ryde North 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 6 0
Swan Hills 2 0 0 1 3 x 6 8 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 9
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 3
Perth Metro North 2 0 0 1 3 x 6 7 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 9
Perth Metro East 2 0 1 1 4 6 2
Central Coast 3 1 6 4 14 12 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 10
Eastern Athletics 2 4 5 1 16 28 24 3
Brisbane Metro 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 5
  Pool 'C' - Game 10
Southern Mariners 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 8 2
Gold Coast Pirates 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 9
Canberra 1 0 0 0 1 1 3
Adelaide Seahawks 5 1 2 5 13 12 0
  Pool 'A' - Game 10
Brisbane North 0 1 2 0 0 1 4 7 2
Adelaide Rays 0 3 0 0 4 x 7 12 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 10
Geelong 0 0 1 0 1 1 1
Swan Hills 4 1 6 x 11 9 0
  Consolation Game
Canberra 0 0 1 3 2 6 7 4
Perth Metro North 2 3 4 2 5 16 16 0
  Consolation Game
Northern Diamondbacks 1 1 5 2 0 2 11 8 1
Coastal Bay 0 0 3 0 0 1 4 7 4
  Consolation Game
Brisbane Metro 2 1 0 0 0 3 6 8 0
Adelaide Seahawks 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 3
  Consolation Game
Geelong 0 0 3 0 2 0 5 4 1
Perth Metro East 1 2 4 1 0 x 8 4 3
  Consolation Game
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 1 6 7 7 6
Gold Coast Pirates 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 9 6
  Consolation Game
Southern Mariners 0 0 1 1 3 0 5 6 2
Eastern Athletics 0 2 4 0 1 x 7 8 0
  Quarterfinal Round
Swan Hills 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 6 3
Adelaide Rays 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 7 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Perth Metro Central 0 0 0 1 1 2 0
Hills 3 0 6 2 11 10 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Central Coast 0 0 3 6 0 0 9 15 1
MacArthur 2 1 0 1 3 0 7 4 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Ryde North 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 3 1
Manly 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Consolation Game
Southern Mariners 0 3 0 1 1 0 5 11 1
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 3 1 0 2 6 9 2
  Consolation Game
Geelong 1 5 0 0 0 1 7 8 4
Coastal Bay 1 3 0 4 4 x 12 10 5
  Consolation Game
Manly 4 7 2 2 0 2 17 18 7
Perth Metro Central 5 1 0 11 0 1 18 11 4
  Consolation Game
Brisbane Metro 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 7 0
Eastern Athletics 2 1 0 1 0 x 4 7 3
  Consolation Game
Canberra 2 2 0 0 0 1 5 7 2
Gold Coast Pirates 2 0 2 0 10 x 14 14 5
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro East 3 3 0 0 0 0 6 4 0
Northern Diamondbacks 1 0 3 3 1 x 8 9 1
  Consolation Game
Swan Hills 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 8 0
MacArthur 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 3
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro North 0 4 2 4 10 11 1
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
  Semifinal Round
Ryde North 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Hills 1 1 0 0 0 x 2 4 0
  Semifinal Round
Central Coast 1 1 2 1 0 1 6 11 3
Adelaide Rays 2 0 0 2 0 0 4 3 2
  Consolation Game
Northern Diamondbacks 2 0 3 0 0 5 10 14 1
Geelong 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7 0
  Consolation Game
Coastal Bay 1 1 0 0 0 2 4 5 2
Perth Metro East 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 5 2
  Consolation Game - Fifteenth Place
Canberra 0 4 1 1 6 4 1
Southern Mariners 5 11 0 x 16 10 1
  Consolation Game - Thirteenth Place
Gold Coast 0 0 2 0 4 0 6 5 2
Adelaide Seahawks 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0
  Consolation Game - Eleventh Place
Brisbane Metro 0 5 1 0 0 1 7 9 2
Brisbane North 0 1 2 4 1 x 8 8 3
  Consolation Game - Ninth Place
Eastern Athletics 2 0 2 2 0 0 6 8 2
Perth Metro North 0 2 5 0 0 x 7 7 2
  Consolation Game - Seventh Place
MacArthur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manly 1 0 0 0 0 x 1 3 1
  Consolation Game - Fifth Place
Perth Metro Central 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 4 0
Swan Hills 0 3 2 0 0 x 5 6 1
  Consolation Game - Third Place
Ryde North 1 0 2 0 3 2 8 10 0
Adelaide Rays 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 4 2
  Championship Game
Central Coast 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 8 3
Hills 2 0 2 2 1 x 7 8 1




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/11/2016